Skip to content

World No.1 Raneem El Welily gets her campaign underway on home soil this afternoon

Women's World Champs: How To Watch Day One Action LIVE

The CIB PSA Women’s World Championship 2019-2020 begins today, with all 64 players participating in the first round of the draw in Giza, Egypt.

The first round will take place at the Shooting Club 6th of October, with 32 matches across four traditional courts on day one of the tournament.

All the big seeds are in action, with both Raneem El Welily and Nour El Tayeb playing on our featured court on Facebook from 12:00 local time (GMT+2). The World No.1 takes on wildcard Sana Ibrahim in an all-Egyptian clash, while El Tayeb faces Melissa Alves.

Meanwhile, Nour El Sherbini will face England’s Rachael Chadwick in the first round, while No.3 seed Camille Serme faces another of the Egyptian horde in Salma Youssef.

Order Of Play

Court 1
12:00 – Olivia Fiechter (USA) v [10] Annie Au (HKG)
12:45 – [22] Nadine Shahin (EGY) v [L] Cindy Merlo (SUI)
13:30 – [19] Zeina Mickey (EGY) v Emilia Soini (FIN)
14:15 – [6] Joelle King (NZL) v Tsz Wing-Tong (HKG)
15:00 – Rachael Chadwick (ENG) v [2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY)
16:00 – Lisa Aitken (SCO) v [15] Yathreb Adel (EGY)
16:45 – [32] Nada Abbas (EGY) v [L] Milnay Louw (RSA)
17:30 – [28] Hollie Naughton (CAN) v Farida Mohamed (EGY)

Court 2
12:00 – [14] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) v Jasmine Hutton (ENG)
12:45 – [27] Donna Lobban (AUS) v Ineta Mackevica (LAT)
13:30 – [30] Milou van der Heijden (NED) v Menna Nasser (EGY)
14:15 – Sivasangari Subramniam (MAS) v [8] Amanda Sobhy (USA)
15:00 – [3] Camille Serme (FRA) v Salma Youssef (EGY)
16:00 – [12] Joshna Chinappa (IND) v Haley Mendez (USA)
16:45 – [23] Mariam Metwally (EGY) v Ho Tze-Lok (HKG)
17:30 – [21] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) v Lee Ka Yi (HKG)

Court 3
12:00 – [13] Salma Hany (EGY) v Rachel Arnold (MAS)
12:45 – [20] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v Alexandra Fuller (RSA)
13:30 – [25] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) v Lucy Turmel (ENG)
14:15 – Melissa Alves (FRA) v [5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY)
15:00 – [1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) v [WC] Sana Ibrahim (EGY)
16:00 – [L] Marina Stefanoni (USA) v [11] Alison Waters (ENG)
16:45 – [29] Julianne Courtice (ENG) v Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG)
17:30 – [18] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) v Menna Hamed (EGY)

You can watch the action from Court 3 on our YouTube channel below.

Court 4
12:00 – Nicole Bunyan (CAN) v [9] Tesni Evans (WAL)
12:45 – [31] Coline Aumard (FRA) v Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
13:30 – [24] Rachael Grinham (AUS) v Sarah Cardwell (AUS)
14:15 – [7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v [L] Jemyca Aribado (PHI)
15:00 – Low Wee Wern (MAS) v [4] Nouran Gohar (EGY)
16:00 – [16] Joey Chan (HKG) v [L] Aifa Azman (MAS)
16:45 – [26] Tinne Gilis (BEL) v Enora Villard (FRA)
17:30 – [17] Nele Gilis (BEL) v [L] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND)

Action from Court 4 is also on our YouTube channel here.

You can also watch live action from Court 3 on the official Facebook page of the PSA World Tour.

If you are unable to watch, you can keep up with the live scores from the event here.

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour