Skip to content

Miguel Rodriguez is among the 64 men who will begin their World Championship campaigns today

Men's World Championships: How To Watch Day One

The Men’s World Championship beings today, with 32 first round matches taking place in Doha, Qatar.

The Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex plays host to the event, with the venue holding a glass court along with many traditional side courts, three of which are in action.

The tournament’s No.1 and the Qatari No.1 are both in action on the glass court on the opening day, with Mohamed ElShorbagy taking on Victor Crouin, while Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi will battle it out with No.15 seed Gregoire Marche.

No.2 seed Tarek Momen faces Raphael Kandra and No.3 seed Karim Abdel Gawad will take on Frenchman Auguste Dussourd, while No.4 seed Paul Coll will take on another Qatari, in wildcard Hamad Al-Amri.

Order Of Play
Glass Court

You can catch all the glass court action live from Qatar here.

Court 1
12:00 – James Willstrop (ENG) v George Parker (ENG)
13:00 – Vikram Malhotra (IND) v Declaws James (ENG)
14:00 – Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) v Karim Ali Fathi (EGY)
15:00 – Tom Richards (ENG) v Mazen Hesham (EGY)
16:00 – Baptiste Masotti (FRA) v [12] Omar Mosaad (EGY)
17:00 – Alan Clyne (SCO) v [L] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN)
18:00 – Nicolas Mueller (SUI) v [L] Aqeel Rehman (AUT)
19:00 – [10] Saurav Ghosal (IND) v Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)

You can catch all the afternoon session action from Court 1 on our YouTube channel below.

The evening session will start at 16:00 local time, and you can watch that stream here.

Court 2
12:00 – Cesar Salazar (MEX) v Nathan Lake (ENG)
13:00 – [13] Fares Dessouky (EGY) v Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
14:00 – Richie Fallows (ENG) v [11] Joel Makin (WAL)
15:00 – [L] Shawn DeLierre (CAN) v Mathieu Castagnet (FRA)
16:00 – [14] Zahed Salem (EGY) v Tsz Fung Yip (HKG)
17:00 – [7] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v Tayyab Aslam (PAK)
18:00 – Arturo Salazar (MEX) v [9] Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY)
19:00 – Lucas Serme (FRA) v [L] Benjamin Aubert (FRA)

Court 3
12:00 – [L] Kristian Frost (DEN) v Edmon Lopez (ESP)
13:00 – Max Lee (HKG) v Greg Lobban (SCO)
14:00 – [16] Daryl Selby (ENG) v Youssef Ibrahim (EGY)
15:00 – Borja Golan (ESP) v Ramit Tandon (IND)
16:00 – Campbell Grayson (NZL) v Mostafa Asal (EGY)
17:00 – Todd Harrity (USA) v Leo Au (HKG)
18:00 – Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) v [WC] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT)
19:00 – Chris Simpson (ENG) v Adrian Waller (ENG)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour