Skip to content

Victor Crouin at the PSA Challenger 10 Le Reve Nancy

Le Reve Nancy: Crouin Claims Second Title In Six Weeks

World No.44 Victor Crouin claimed the PSA Challenger 10 Le Reve Nancy title after a crushing display saw him defeat compatriot, and tournament top seed, Lucas Serme in straight games.

The event was being held at Squash Le Reve, and Crouin came into the final looking to secure a second Challenger Tour title in the last six weeks, after his victory at the PSA Bordeaux Nord just before Christmas.

His victory there came thanks to a win over Serme in the final, and he did the same here, beating his fellow Frenchman in straight games to win the 11th title of his fledgling career, at the age of just 21. It was a comfortable success for the World No.44, allowing Serme to score just 14 points across the entire contest.

As a whole, there were no other real shocks during the event, with only one match seeing the higher-seeded player beaten. That came in the opening round, as the unseeded Spaniard, Aron Astray, downed No.16 seed Miguel Mathis, despite sitting 115 places below the Swiss player in the World Rankings.

The tournament went to seedings, apart from Crouin, who was the No.3 seed, taking out the top two on the final couple of days of the event. He downed World No.37 Baptiste Masotti to reach the final, while Serme got the better of compatriot Benjamin Aubert.

Crouin now has 11 PSA Tour titles, including the PSA Bordeaux Nord crown he won in December 2020. His next appearance will be at the Cognac Open, another Challenger 10 level tournament on home soil, at the end of February.

Results: PSA Challenger 10 Le Reve Nancy
Final
[3] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [1] Lucas Serme (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-1, 11-6 (40m)

Semi-Finals
[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [4] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-2: 11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3 (70m)
[3] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [2] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (36m)

Quarter-Finals
[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [5] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-1: 11-7, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9 (61m)
[4] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [8] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) 3-1: 11-8, 12-10, 4-11, 13-11 (60m)
[3] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [7] Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-0: 11-7, 11-1, 11-9 (40m)
[2] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt [6] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-1, 0-0 rtd (15m)

Round Two
[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [13] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-2, 11-8 (31m)
[5] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Aron Astray (ESP) 3-0: 11-1, 11-6, 11-4
[8] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt [9] Hugo Varela (ESP) 3-1: 7-11, 11-8, 11-0, 11-8 (42m)
[4] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [15] Edwin Clain (FRA) 3-0: 11-2, 0-0 rtd (4m)
[3] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [11] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
[7] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [10] Robin Gadola (SUI) 3-1: 11-6, 2-11, 11-3, 11-7 (45m)
[6] Sebastian Bonmalais (FRA) bt [12] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 3-1: 11-6, 12-10, 10-12, 11-5 (46m)
[2] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt [14] Ivan Perez (ESP) 3-1: 11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 11-4 (47m)

Round One
[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (23m)
[13] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Tobias Weggen (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1, 11-2 (23m)
Aron Astray (ESP) bt [16] Miguel Mathis (SUI) 3-1: 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (52m)
[5] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Quint Mandil (FRA) 3-1: 6-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-6 (32m)
[8] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
[9] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt Adrien Douillard (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-1 (19m)
[15] Edwin Clain (FRA) bt David Maier (LIE) 3-2: 11-8, 3-11, 7-11, 14-12, 11-4 (53m)
[4] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Julius Benthin (GER) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
[3] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Rohan Mandil (FRA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-0, 11-5 (24m)
[11] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Manu Paquemar (FRA) 3-1: 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7 (53m)
[10] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [WC] Brice Nicolas (FRA) 3-0: 15-12, 11-7, 11-4 (35m)
[7] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Pablo Dolz (ESP) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)
[6] Sebastian Bonmalais (FRA) bt [WC] Maceo Levy (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)
[12] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Nils Roesch (SUI) 3-1: 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (36m)
[14] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt Fynn Schuck (GER) 3-0: 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
[2] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt David Bernet (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (24m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour