Skip to content

Iranian Navy Army: Jahromi Claims Second Tour Title

World No.391 Sajad Zareian Jahromi has claimed the Commemoration Of The Martyrs Of The Iranian Navy Army crown after a comfortable victory in the final.

The event was limited to domestic-entries only, meaning only players currently residing in Iran were able to enter, meaning the 24-man draw were all playing on home soil.

Jahromi dropped just two games throughout the tournament, and defeated Sami Ghasedabadi in straight games in the final, downing his unseeded compatriot after he had taken out two other seeds to reach the final.

The World No.391 had already dispatched Amirhosein Feyzpour, Sepehr Etemadpoor and Mohammad Kashani en route to the final, where he picked up the second title of his professional career, after winning the Iran Squash Federation Peace and Friendship Cup in 2017.

Results: Commemoration of the Martyrs of the Iranian Navy Army
Final
[1] Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) bt Sami Ghasedabadi (IRI) 3-0: 14-12, 11-6, 11-7 (39m)

Semi-Finals
[1] Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) bt [3] Mohammad Kashani (IRI) 3-1: 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11 (58m)
Sami Ghasedabadi (IRI) bt Seyed Javid Seyedan (IRI) 3-2: 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 (61m)

Quarter-Finals
[1] Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) bt [6] Sepehr Etemadpoor (IRI) 3-1: 11-6, 11-9, 4-11, 11-9 (43m)
[3] Mohammad Kashani (IRI) bt Pouya Sahfieifard (IRI) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
Seyed Javid Seyedan (IRI) bt [4] Amin Ataei (IRI) 3-2: 12-10, 11-9, 3-11, 3-11, 11-9 (49m)
Sami Ghasedabadi (IRI) bt [2] Navid Maleksabet (IRI) 3-1: 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (53m)

Round Two
[1] Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) bt Amirhosein Feyzpour (IRI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (31m)
[6] Sepehr Etemadpoor (IRI) bt Danial Gehrouni (IRI) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)
Pouya Sahfieifard (IRI) bt [7] Seyedalireza Riyaz (IRI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
[3] Mohammad Kashani (IRI) bt Sadegh Khani (IRI) 3-0: 11-1, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
[4] Amin Ataei (IRI) bt Nima Shamisa (IRI) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-2 (36m)
Seyed Javid Seyedan (IRI) bt [8] Aryan Etemadi (IRI) 3-2: 11-5, 9-11, 13-15, 11-8, 11-7 (62m)
Sami Ghasedabadi (IRI) bt [5] Alireza Shameli (IRI) 3-0: 11-9, 11-1, 11-5 (28m)
[2] Navid Maleksabet (IRI) bt Maziar Hakimi (IRI) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-4

Round One
Amirhosein Feyzpour (IRI) bt Mohammad Jafari (IR) 3-1: 2-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (28m)
Danial Gharouni (IRI) bt Omid Hoseini (IRI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (28m)
Pouya Sahfieifard (IRI) bt Reza Zarei (IRI) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
Sadegh Khani (IRI) bt Ali Taj (IRI) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
Nima Shamisa (IRI) bt Sahand Kabiri (IRI) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (30m)
Seyed Javid Seyedan (IRI) bt Soheil Shameli (IRI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (36m)
Sami Ghasedabadi (IRI) bt Mohammad Reza Sadeghpour (IRI): Walkover
Maziar Hakimi (IRI) bt Danial Hossein Zadeh (IRI) 3-2: 14-12, 6-11, 11-13, 13-11, 11-7 (63m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour