Skip to content

Ryosei Kobayashi (right) defeated Valentin Rapp (left) in the final of the 2nd Sylvester Trophy

2nd Sylvester Trophy: Kobayashi Wins In Uster Again

Japan’s Ryosei Kobayashi won on Swiss soil for the second time in four months after he defeated Valentin Rapp in the final of the 2nd Sylvester Trophy in Uster this weekend.

Like all events on the Challenger Tour right now, the Challenger 5 level tournament had restricted entries, with only players currently residing in cross-border countries allowed to participate.

Kobayashi had won the Swiss Open in November 2020, and came into this event sitting at his highest World Ranking, at World No.70. He continued his great form at Squash Uster.

The Japanese No.1 took out four Swiss players, in wildcard Liam Poessl, Luca Zatti, Miguel Mathis and No.3 seed Robin Gadola en route to the final, where he faced Germany’s Valentin Rapp.

Kobayashi was in control throughout the final, as he took the first two games to hold a commanding lead. Although Rapp secured the third game, the Japanese man took the victory 3-1, claiming his fifth title on the PSA Challenger Tour.

Results: 2nd Sylvester Trophy
Final
[1] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt [4] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-1: 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3 (50m)

Semi-Finals
[1] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt [3] Robin Gadola (SUI) 3-1: 17-15, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8 (53m)
[4] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt [2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 3-2: 5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-13, 12-10 (69m)

Quarter-Finals
[1] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt [7] Miguel Mathis (SUI) 3-1: 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (39m)
[3] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [5] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 3-1: 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (52m)
[4] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt [6] Cedric Kuchen (SUI) 3-1: 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 13-11 (52m)
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [8] Nils Roesch (SUI) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (34m)

Round Two
[1] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt [13] Luca Zatti (SUI) 3-1: 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)
[7] Miguel Mathis (SUI) bt [10] David Maier (LIE) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
[5] Yannick WIlhelmi (SUI) bt [9] Jakob Kanel (SUI) 3-2: 12-14, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8, 11-5 (43m)
[3] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [11] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 13-11 (28m)
[4] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Sandro Schmitter (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-1 (20m)
[6] Cedric Kuchen (SUI) bt [14] David Bernet (SUI) 3-2: 11-6, 13-15, 11-7, 7-11, 16-14 (69m)
[8] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt [12] Robin Ebert (GER) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (21m)
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [15] Lukas Windischberger (SUI) 3-1: 11-2, 11-13, 11-3, 11-7 (34m)

Round One
[1] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt [WC] Liam Poessl (SUI) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
[13] Luca Zatti (SUI) bt Fabian Igelbrink (GER) 3-1: 11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (26m)
[10] David Maier (LIE) bt Louai Hafez (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (32m)
[7] Miguel Mathis (SUI) bt Nico Mathis (SUI) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-0 (20m)
[5] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Nils Herzberg (GER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (17m)
[9] Jakob Kanel (AUT) bt [WC] Georg Stoiker (AUT) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (19m)
[11] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) bt [WC] Nero Harms (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 12-10 (21m)
[3] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [WC] Joel Siewerdt (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (30m)
[4] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Baptiste Bouin (FRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)
Sandro Schmitter (SUI) bt [16] Noah Mannhart (SUI) 3-0: 12-10, 11-8, 11-2 (24m)
[14] David Bernet (SUI) bt Dennis Welte (GER) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)
[6] Cedric Kuchen (SUI) bt Tate Harms (SUI) 3-0: 14-12, 11-6, 11-7 (36m)
[8] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt [WC] Lasse Widmer (SUI) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)
[12] Robin Ebert (GER) bt Laszlo Godde (FRA) 3-0: 17-15, 11-3, 6-11, 11-2 (46m)
[15] Lukas Windischberger (AUT) bt [WC] Fabian Seitz (SUI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (18m)
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Marlon Bernegger (SUI) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (16m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour