Skip to content

Hana Moataz and Todd Harrity with the HCL SRFI - Chennai Leg 1 trophies

HCL SRFI - Chennai Leg 1: Harrity & Moataz Claim Titles

Both No.2 seeds, in United States’ Todd Harrity and Egypt’s Hana Moataz, were victorious at the Indian Squash Academy, winning the 2nd HCL SRFI Indian Tour – Chennai Leg 1.

The event was the first international tournament on the Challenger Tour for twelve months, and the first since the COVID-19 pandemic put a halt to squash in 2020.

Harrity was the No.2 seed behind India’s Mahesh Mangaonkar, and the pair met in the final, playing for the third time on the PSA World Tour, having met in both 2018 and 2019.

The American, who sits at World No.52, five places below the Indian, took the fist two games to hold a commanding lead in the match, but Mangaonkar fought back.

The World No.47 won both the third and fourth games to tie the match at two games all, but Harrity was able to maintain his composure, and he took all 11 points in the deciding game to win the title, the fourth of his career.

The women’s final saw No.2 seed Hana Moataz take on the unseeded Malak Kamal, who had already gotten the better of several seeds to reach the final.

However, it would be one step too far for Kamal, as Moataz took the victory inside half an hour, winning in straight games to secure the second title of her career.

Results: 2nd HCL SRFI Indian Tour – Chennai Leg 1
Men’s Final
[2] Todd Harrity (USA) bt [1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 3-2: 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 2-11, 11-0 (52m)

Women’s Final
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Malak Kamal (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (22m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Abhay Singh (IND) 3-1: 12-10, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9 (66m)
[2] Todd Harrity (USA) bt [3] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 3-1: 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-1 (53m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
Malak Kamal (EGY) bt [7] Rana Ismail (EGY) 3-1: 11-13, 11-6, 11-2, 12-10 (36m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [3] Tanvi Khanna (IND) 3-1: 11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5 (31m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [5] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (38m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt [7] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 3-2: 11-6, 11-2, 6-11, 7-11, 11-7 (56m)
[3] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [6] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) 3-1: 15-13, 11-4, 7-11, 13-11 (80m)
[2] Todd Harrity (USA) bt Aly Hussein (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 12-10 (55m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
Malak Kamal (EGY) bt [1] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 3-2: 13-11, 11-4, 9-11, 15-17, 11-8 (42m)
[7] Rana Ismail (EGY) bt [4] Sachika Balvani (IND) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 12-10 (25m)
[3] Tanvi Khanna (IND) bt [6] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (21m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [8] Sanika Choudhari (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 12-10, 11-3 (14m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Omar ElKattan (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
[5] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [WC] Navaneeth Prabhu (IND) 3-1: 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 12-10
[7] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Seif Shenawy (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (43m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Sebastian Bonmalais (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (42m)
[3] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Aadit Zaveri (IND) 3-0: 13-11, 12-10, 11-3 (35m)
[6] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 3-2: 3-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9, 11-1
Aly Hussein (EGY) bt [8] David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-1: 6-11, 13-11, 11-4, 14-12 (75m)
[2] Todd Harrity (USA) bt Vladislav Titov (RUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-9, 11-5 (31m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Sunana Kuruvilla (IND) bt Vasudha Surange (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 12-10 (17m)
Malak Kamal (EGY) bt [5] Urwashi Joshi (IND) 3-0; 12-10, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
[7] Rana Ismail (EGY) bt Varvara Esina (RUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-2 (21m)
[4] Sachika Balvani (IND) bt Janet Vidhi (IND) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (21m)
[3] Tanvi Khanna (IND) bt Pooja Arthi R (IND) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (20m)
[6] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt Yoshna Singh (IND) 3-1: 11-9, 17-19, 11-6, 11-6 (47m)
[8] Sanika Choudhari (IND) bt Shameena Riaz (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (22m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Abhisheka Shannon (IND) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)

Men’s Round One
[WC] Navaneeth Prabhu (IND) bt Yash Fadte (IND) 3-1: 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5 (42m)
Seif Shenawy (EGY) bt [WC] Veer Chotrani (IND) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6 (50m)
Aly Hussein (EGY) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
Vladislav Titov (RUS) bt Rounak Yadav (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)

Women’s Round One
Vasudha Surange (IND) bt Bijli Darvada (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-0 (15m)
Varvara Esina (RUS) bt Rathika Suthanthira Seelan (IND) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4 (37m)
Pooja Arthi R (IND) bt Radhika Rathore (IND) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (22m)
Yoshna Singh (IND) bt Aaradhana Kasturiraj (IND) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (18m)
Shameena Riaz (IND) bt Tiana Parasrampuria (IND) 3-2: 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 8-11, 13-11 (45m)
Abhisheka Shannon (IND) bt Ahskaya Sri (IND) 3-1: 11-1, 11-6, 8-11, 14-12 (35m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour