Skip to content

Ineta Mackevica and Yannik Omlor

DSQV Sportwerk No.5: Mackevica And Omlor Claim Maiden Titles

Latvian No.1 Ineta Mackevica and Germany’s Yannik Omlor both claimed their maiden victories at the DSQV Sportwerk Series No.5 in Hamburg this weekend.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the event was run with only domestic entrants, meaning only those currently living in Germany were able to enter, with two of the non-Germans in the field reaching their respective finals.

Latvia’s Ineta Mackevica made her way through to the women’s final with no issues whatsoever, downing Mai-Ly Nguyen and Katerina Tycova in straight games to reach Sunday’s showpiece.

The World No.56 then came up against the tournament’s No.2 seed, Germany’s Saskia Beinhard, in the final, but once again, she had no problems. Mackevica won 3-0 to secure the first victory of her professional career.

The men’s event also saw a first-time winner on Tour, as Yannik Omlor came through his four matches to win the title in Hamburg, claiming the win on home soil.

He started with a four-game success over Carsten Schoor in the opening round of the tournament, before beating compatriot Julius Benthin to make it into the last four.

The German followed that with a win against Egypt’s Tarek Shehata to make the final, where he overcame Dutch No.1, and the event’s top seed, Roshan Bharos. With the win over the Dutchman, Omlor secured his first title on the PSA Tour.

Results: DSQV Sportwerk Series No.5
Men’s Final
[2] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [1] Roshan Bharos (NED) 3-1: 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8 (72m)

Women’s Final
[1] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt [2] Saskia Beinhard (GER) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 11-9 (28m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt [4] Tobias Weggen (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-9 (37m)
[2] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [3] Tarek Shehata (EGY) 3-0: 15-13, 13-11, 11-9 (46m)



Women’s Semi-Finals
[1] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt [3] Katerina Tycova (GER) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
[2] Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt [4] Lea-Iris Murrizi (GER) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (15m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt Dennis Welte (GER) 3-0: 11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (24m)
[4] Tobias Weggen (GER) bt Christoph Bluhm (GER) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (23m)
[3] Tarek Shehata (EGY) bt [6] Fynn Schuck (GER) 3-1: 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-9 (33m)
[2] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [5] Julius Benthin (GER) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (28m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt Mai-Ly Nguyen (GER) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (16m)
[3] Katerina Tycova (GER) bt Annika Lubbert (GER) 3-0: 0-0 rtd
[4] Lea-Iris Murrizi (GER) bt Laura Goulding (GER) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (15m)
[2] Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Lisa Seidensticker (GER) 3-0: 11-2, 11-8, 11-5 (16m)

Men’s Round One
[1] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt Norman Junge (GER) 3-0: 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (27m)
Dennis Welte (GER) bt [7] Willi Wingelsdorf (GER) 3-2: 9-11, 6-11, 4-7 rtd (91m)
Christoph Bluhm (GER) bt [8] Lennard Heinrichs (GER) 3-2: 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 4-11, 11-5 (47m)
[4] Tobias Weggen (GER) bt Hendrik Vossing (GER) 3-0: 11-4, 12-10, 11-7 (23m)
[3] Tarek Shehata (EGY) bt Jan Wipperfurth (GER) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4 (29m)
[6] Fynn Schuck (GER) bt Max Plettenberg (GER) 3-1: 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (53m)
[5] Julius Benthin (GER) bt Nils Schwab (GER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
[2] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Carsten Schoor (GER) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5 (45m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour