Skip to content

Yannick Wilhelmi (middle right) won the Archi Factory Open Lorient

Archi Factory Open: Wilhelmi Wins All-Swiss Final

Switzerland’s Yannick Wilhelmi took the victory at the Archi Factory Open Lorient, after he defeated compatriot Robin Gadola in the final at the TOP FORM Squash & Fitness.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, only players from Andorra, Belgium, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Monaco, Spain, Switzerland, and the host nation France, with the tournament being limited to cross-border participation.

The final saw the top two Swiss players in the draw meet for glory, with Wilhelmi having already taken out the top seed in the event en route to the showpiece match.

The World No.137 got the better of Germany’s Valentin Rapp in the last four, winning the fourth game on a tie-break, 13-11, to secure victory in the match and book his place in the final.

He had already gotten the better of the French duo of Laouenan Loaec and Paul Gonzalez prior to downing the top seed. Wilhelmi then came up again compatriot Gadola in the final, and was in control throughout. Despite losing the third game on a tie-break, the Swiss player came through in the fourth to secure the title.

Results: Archi Factory Open Lorient
Final
[3] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt [2] Robin Gadola (SUI) 3-1: 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 11-3 (74m)
Semi-Finals
[3] Yannick Wilhelmi (FRA) bt [1] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-1: 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 13-11 (68m)
[2] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [4] Ivan Perez (ESP) 3-1: 11-4, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8 (68m)

Quarter-Finals
[1] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Manu Paquemar (FRA) 3-2: 11-7, 13-11, 7-11, 7-11, 9-9 rtd (87m)
[3] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Laouenan Loaec (FRA) 3-1: 12-10, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (48m)
[4] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt [6] Edwin Clain (FRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (38m)
[2] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [5] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 3-2: 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9 (77m)

Round Two
[1] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Aron Astray (ESP) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (34m)
Manu Paquemar (FRA) bt [8] Nils Roesch (SUI) 3-1: 4-11, 11-1, 11-4, 12-10 (42m)
Laouenan Loaec (FRA) bt [7] Miguel Mathis (SUI) 3-0: 11-8, 12-10, 11-7 (39m)
[3] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 3-0: 12-10, 17-15, 11-5 (35m)
[4] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt David Bernet (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (30m)
[6] Edwin Clain (FRA) bt David Maier (LIE) 3-1: 16-14, 11-13, 12-10, 11-4 (37m)
[5] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Quint Mandil (FRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (28m)
[2] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt Joshua Phinera (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)

Round One
Aron Astray (ESP) bt Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) 3-2: 11-5, 4-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-8 (85m)
Manu Paquemar (FRA) bt [WC] Antonin Romieu (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
Laouenan Loaec (FRA) bt Laszlo Godde (FRA) 3-2: 5-11, 9-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-9 (48m)
Paul Gonzalez (FRA) bt Pablo Dolz (ESP) 3-1: 11-5, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9 (38m)
David Bernet (SUI) bt Rohan Mandil (FRA) 3-1: 11-3, 5-11, 11-3, 11-3 (38m)
David Maier (LIE) bt [WC] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) 3-1: 13-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5 (42m)
Quint Mandil (FRA) bt Baptiste Bouin (FRA) 3-2: 12-10, 11-3, 5-11, 10-12, 12-10 (58m)
Joshua Phinera (FRA) bt Antoine Riehl (FRA) 3-1: 11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9 (33m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour