Skip to content

Nour El Sherbini in action

ElShorbagy and El Sherbini Top El Gouna International Draws

Egyptian duo Mohamed ElShorbagy and Nour El Sherbini will headline the 2021 El Gouna International Squash Open when the PSA World Tour Platinum event takes place in Egypt between Thursday May 20 – Friday May 28.

World No.1 Farag misses out on defending his title due to prior family commitments, meaning ElShorbagy will top the 48-player men’s draw as he looks to win this title for the first time since 2016.

This year’s El Gouna International will be held at a new venue – the El Gouna Conference and Culture Center – which will house the glass court between May 22-28, while the El Gouna Squash Complex will be used between May 20-24 for matches in the early rounds of the tournament.

The World No.2 receives a bye into round two, where he will face former World No.1 James Willstrop in a mouthwatering last 32 clash. ElShorbagy is seeded on the same side of the draw as Welshman Joel Makin – who he lost to in December’s CIB Black Ball Squash Open quarter-finals – and the pair could meet again in the same stage in El Gouna.

The man who took the Black Ball Open crown – Marwan ElShorbagy – is also seeded on the top half of the draw and could have a rematch with Black Ball Open runner-up Fares Dessouky in the quarter-finals, before a prospective semi-final showdown with older brother Mohamed if matches go to seeding.

World Champion Tarek Momen is one of the most notable names in the bottom half of the draw and he features alongside the likes of World No.4 Paul Coll, 2019 runner-up Karim Abdel Gawad and World No.8 Miguel Rodriguez.

World No.1 El Sherbini will get her tournament under way against either Farida Mohamed or wildcard Nour Aboulmakarim in round two of the women’s event and is seeded to face World No.6 Sarah-Jane Perry and World No.4 Camille Serme en route to a predicted final match up with 2019 runner-up Nouran Gohar in the title decider.

Gohar will get her tournament under way against either Zeina Mickawy or Rachel Arnold in round two and has the likes of World No.8 Joelle King and World No.5 Amanda Sobhy on her side of the draw.

The other women’s wildcard – Habiba El Defrawy – will play USA’s Olivia Fiechter in the opening round – while the men’s wildcards – Aly Abou Eleinen and Roger Baddour – will play Youssef Soliman and Youssef Ibrahim, respectively.

All glass court matches will be shown live on SQUASHTV and the official Facebook page of the PSA World Tour (excluding Europe and Japan) while matches from the El Gouna Squash Complex will be streamed via Facebook and the PSA SQUASHTV YouTube channel. The semis and finals will be shown on the channels of PSA’s contracted broadcast partners.

The tournament will abide by strict protocols with relation to health and safety, international travel policies and social distancing guidelines.

Squash fans can stay up to date with the latest from the El Gouna International by following the event on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram.

El Gouna International Squash Open: Updated Women’s Draw
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) [Bye]

[WC] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) v [17/32] Farida Mohamed (EGY)

[9/16] Yathreb Adel (EGY) [Bye]

Hana Ramadan (EGY) v [17/32] Nadine Shahin (EGY)

[17/32] Mariam Metwally (EGY) v Cindy Merlo (SUI)
[9/16] Alison Waters (ENG) [Bye]

[17/32] Mayar Hany (EGY) v Anna Serme (CZE)

[5] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) [Bye]

[6] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) [Bye]
Ineta Mackevica (LAT) v [17/32] Emily Whitlock (WAL)

[17/32] Nada Abbas (EGY) v Nicole Bunyan (CAN)
Menna Hamed (EGY) v [17/32] Melissa Alves (FRA)
[17/32] Hollie Naughton (CAN) v Hana Moataz (EGY)

[9/16] Joshna Chinappa (IND) [Bye]
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) [Bye]

[3] Camille Serme (FRA) [Bye]

[4] Amanda Sobhy (USA) [Bye]

Menna Nasser (EGY) v [17/32] Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
[17/32] Lucy Turmel (ENG) v Emilia Soini (FIN)

[9/16] Olivia Clyne (USA) [Bye]

[17/32] Olivia Fiechter (USA) v [WC] Habiba El Dafrawy (EGY)
[9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) [Bye]

[17/32] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) v Haley Mendez (USA)
[8] Salma Hany (EGY) [Bye]
[7] Joelle King (NZL) [Bye]

Jana Shiha (EGY) v [17/32] Coline Aumard (FRA)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) [Bye]

Enora Villard (FRA) v [17/32] Julianne Courtice (ENG)
[9/16] Tesni Evans (WAL) [Bye]

Sana Ibrahim (EGY) v [17/32] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)

[17/32] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) v Tessa ter Sluis (NED)

[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) [Bye]

El Gouna International Squash Open: Updated Men’s Draw
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) [Bye]
[9/16] James Willstrop (ENG) [Bye]
[17/32] Greg Lobban (SCO) v Todd Harrity (USA)
Edmon Lopez (ESP) v [17/32] Baptiste Masotti (FRA)
[17/32] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) v [WC] Roger Baddour (EGY)
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) v [17/32] Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
[9/16] Adrian Waller (ENG) [Bye]
[7] Joel Makin (WAL) [Bye]
[6] Fares Dessouky (EGY) [Bye]
Nathan Lake (ENG) v [17/32] Gregory Gaultier (FRA)
[17/32] Declan James (ENG) v Patrick Rooney (ENG)
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) v [17/32] Borja Golan (ESP)
[9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) [Bye]
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) [Bye]
[9/16] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) [Bye]
[4] Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY) [Bye]
[3] Paul Coll (NZL) [Bye]
[WC] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) v [17/32] Youssef Soliman (EGY)
[17/32] Alan Clyne (SCO) v Shahjahan Khan (USA)
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) v [17/32] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA)
[17/32] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) v Karim El Hammamy (EGY)
[9/16] Zahed Salem (EGY) [Bye]
[17/32] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) v Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) [Bye]
[8] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) [Bye]
[9/16] Gregoire Marche (FRA) [Bye]
[17/32] Raphael Kandra (GER) v Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)
Vikram Malhotra (IND) v [17/32] Lucas Serme (FRA)
[9/16] Mazen Hesham (EGY) [Bye]
Victor Crouin (FRA) v [17/32] Nicolas Mueller (SUI)
[17/32] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) v George Parker (ENG)
[2] Tarek Momen (EGY) [Bye]

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour