Skip to content

Kaitlyn Watts and Evan Williams with the Panmure Tecnifibre Open trophies

Panmure Tecnifibre Open: Williams & Watts Win Again

The Panmure Tecnifibre Open saw Evan Williams and Kaitlyn Watts continue their dominance of the Kiwi squash scene in 2021, with the pair winning to bring up their third victories of the year so far.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the event was held with cross-border participation only, meaning those currently residing in Australia and the host nation New Zealand, were allowed to enter.

Williams came into this tournament having already secured victories at the Henderson Rochelle Hobbs Open and the Waikato Open. Watts was also successful in Waikato, along with a win at the Royal Oak Open earlier in the year.

20-year-old Watts showed her skills throughout the event once more, and she came through all four matches, including against the top two seeds, without dropping a single game.

She started with a win against wildcard And Leakey, before defeating No.8 seed Grace Hymers to advance to the semi-finals where she came up against Abbie Palmer, the World No.117.

Watts dispatched Palmer with ease, before coming up against Emma Millar for the third final in succession. Having already beaten the top seed in both the Royal Oak and Waikato finals, she had the momentum, and that continued, with the World No.234 securing her third win in as many months.

It was slightly more difficult for Evan Williams, who was the top seed for the men’s event, but he started well, coming through his opening matches against Chris van der Salm and Australian Benjamin Ratcliffe in straight games.

From there, though, he faced the Chileshe brothers, and neither gave him an easy ride. The World No.86 came up against Temwa first, and after an up-and-down contest, he won out 3-2 to secure a place in the final against the elder of the two siblings, Lwamba.

Once again, Williams took the lead in the final, but was pegged back by the No.2 seed on two occasions. The 31-year-old was able to maintain his focus, though, securing the deciding game in the final to claim his third tittle of 2021, and the ninth of his professional career.

Results: Panmure Tecnifibre Open
Men’s Final
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [2] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 3-2: 11-4, 10-12, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6

Women’s Final
[3] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt [1] Emma Millar (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-4

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [3] Temwa Chileshe (NZL) 3-2: 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-6
[2] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) bt [4] Joel Arscott (NZL) 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-9

Women’s Semi-Finals
[1] Emma Millar (NZL) bt [4] Ella Lash (NZL) 3-1: 11-6, 11-5, 12-14, 11-6
[3] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt [2] Abbie Palmer (NZL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-3

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [8] Benjamin Ratcliffe (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
[3] Temwa Chileshe (NZL) bt [5] Sion Wiggin (NZL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
[4] Joel Arscott (NZL) bt Finn Trimble (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-8
[2] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) bt [6] Zac Millar (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-3

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Emma Millar (NZL) bt [77 Sophie Hodges (NZL) 3-1: 9-11, 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
[4] Ella Lash (NZL) bt [5] Winona-Jo Joyce (NZL) 3-1: 5-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-6
[3] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt [8] Grace Hymers (NZL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
[2] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [WC] Maiden-Lee Coe (NZL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-1, 11-4

Men’s Round One
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt Chris van der Salm (NZL) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-7
[8] Benjamin Ratcliffe (AUS) bt Mason Smales (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 13-11, 11-5
[5] Sion Wiggin (NZL) bt Lance Beddoes (NZL) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-6
[3] Temwa Chileshe (NZL) bt Apa Fatialofa Junior (NZL) 3-0: 13-11, 11-8, 11-5
[4] Joel Arscott (NZL) bt [WC] Gabe Yam (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Finn Trimble (NZL) bt [7] William Donnelly (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 14-12, 13-11
[6] Zac Millar (NZL) bt Damon Macmillan (AUS) 3-1: 2-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
[2] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) bt Glenn Templeton (NZL) 3-1: 11-9, 4-11, 11-6, 11-5

Women’s Round One
[1] Emma Millar (NZL) bt Dora Galloway (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
[7] Sophie Hodges (NZL) bt [WC] Tyler Duberly (NZL) 3-2: 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 1-11, 11-4
[5] Winona-Jo Joyce (NZL) bt Kayti Carrick (NZL) 3-1: 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8
[4] Ella Lash (NZL) bt [WC] Maia Smales (NZL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 11-8
[3] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt [WC] Anne Leakey (NZL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
[8] Grace Hymers (NZL) bt Ashlee Pepper (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-1
[WC] Maiden-Lee Coe (NZL) bt [6] Katie Templeton (NZL) 3-2: 11-4, 11-9, 6-11, 10-12, 11-9
[2] Abbie Palmber (NZL) bt [WC] luka Unger (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-3

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour