Skip to content

Lizelle Muller

Assore/Balwin Jo’burg Open: Muller & van Niekerk Double Up

Four weeks after both winning on debut at the Western Province Open, Dewald van Niekerk and Lizelle Muller have claimed wivctory at the Assore/Balwin Johannesburg Open to make it two from two to start their PSA careers.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Challenger 5 level tournament had entry restrictions, with only those living in South Africa, or neighbouring Zambia and Zimbabwe, being allowed to participate.

Muller received a bye through to the second round of the event, where she faced Rachel Shannon, overcoming her compatriot in straight games. She scored the same result over Kimberley McDonald in the quarter-finals.

The World No.168 then came up against the tournament’s top seed, Teagan Leigh Roux, in the semi-finals, but brushed her aside, winning 3-1 to book her place in the final. There, she came up against No.2 seed Jenny Preece, and Muller won with ease following a first-game tie-break.

In the men’s draw, van Niekerk also received a bye through to the last 16, and his campaign started with a victory over Tristen Worth in four games. He then got the better of No.4 seed Ruan Olivier in the quarter-finals.

Dewald van Niekerk

Van Niekerk, who will celebrate his 24th birthday in the coming week, then downed Damian Groenewald to reach the final, where came up against top seed Jean-Pierre Brits. After an hour’s play, it was the World No.217 that came out on top, beating the top seed in four games.

Results: Assore/Balwin Johannesburg Open
Men’s Final
[2] Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bt [1] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 3-1: 11-7, 11-2, 5-11, 11-3 (61m)

Women’s Final
[3] Lizelle Muller (RSA) bt [2] Jenny Preece (RSA) 3-0: 15-13, 11-4, 11-7 (38m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt [6] Joshua van der Wath (RSA) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-0 (19m)
[2] Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bt Damian Groenewald (RSA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (24m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[3] Lizelle Muller (RSA) bt [1] Teagan Leigh Roux (RSA) 3-1: 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9 (44m)
[2] Jenny Preece (RSA) bt Shelomi Truter (RSA) 3-0: 13-11, 11-5, 11-9 (29m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt [8] Kundanji Kalengo (ZAM) 3-2: 11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 12-14, 11-9 (58m)
[6] Joshua van der Wath (RSA) bt [3] Gary Wheadon (RSA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 14-12 (28m)
[2] Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bt [4] Ruan Olivier (RSA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (22m)
Damian Groenewald (RSA) bt Sipho Ncube (RSA) 3-2: 10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9 (54m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Teagan Leigh Roux (RSA) bt [7] Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA) 3-1: 8-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (34m)
[3] Lizelle Muller (RSA) bt [6] Kimberley McDonald (RSA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
Shelomi Truter (RSA) bt [4] Tayla Diepenbroek (RSA) 3-2: 9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-8 (47m)
[2] Jenny Preece (RSA) bt [8] Panashe Sithole (RSA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 15-13 (23m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt Sandile Masondo (RSA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-5 (23m)
[8] Kundanji Kalengo (ZAM) bt [7] Jonty Matthys (RSA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
[6] Joshua van der Wath (RSA) bt Reuel Videler (RSA) 3-2: 12-11, 8-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5 (58m)
[3] Gary Wheadon (RSA) bt Zweli Makgalemele (RSA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (22m)
[2] Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bt Tristen Worth (RSA) 3-1: 13-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4 (39m)
[4] Ruan Olivier (RSA) bt Hayden Worth (RSA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-1 (22m)
Sipho Ncube (RSA) bt [5] Makho Ntuli (RSA) 3-2: 13-11, 6-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (57m)
Damian Groenewald (RSA): Walkover
Women’s Round Two
[1] Teagan Leigh Roux (RSA) bt Jordyn Campbell (RSA) 3-0: 11-1, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
[7] Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA) bt Megan Shannon (RSA): Walkover
[6] Kimberley McDonald (RSA) bt Mariska Wiese (RSA) 3-2: 6-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (33m)
[3] Lizelle Muller (RSA) bt Rachel Shannon (RSA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (17m)
[4] Tayla Diepenbroek (RSA) bt Amy Farrell (RSA) 3-2: 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6 (49m)
Shelomi Truter (RSA) bt [5] Bongi Seroto (RSA) 3-0: 11-2, 12-10, 11-3 (27m)
[8] Panashe Sithole (RSA) bt Awande Malinga (RSA) 3-2: 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6 (41m)
[2] Jenny Preece (RSA) bt Elske Garbers (RSA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (21m)

Men’s Round One
Sandile Masondo (RSA) bt Grant Woodward (RSA) 3-1: 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (44m)
Reuel Videler (RSA) bt Tyrone Dial (RSA) 3-1: 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5 (42m)
Zweil Makgalemele (RSA) bt Mark Schickerling (RSA) 3-2: 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10 (56m)
Tristen Worth (RSA) bt John Feliks Kuhn (RSA) 3-1: 11-8, 13-11, 5-11, 12-10 (41m)
Damian Groenewald (RSA) bt Blaine Verhage (RSA) 3-1: 9-11, 11-5, 11-1, 11-6 (32m)

Women’s Round One
Jordyn Campbell (RSA) bt [WC] Jemma Dawson (RSA) 3-0: 11-5, 4-5 rtd (13m)
Megan Shannon (RSA) bt Jess McDonald (RSA) 3-1: 12-10, 12-10, 11-13, 11-4 (37m)
Mariska Wiese (RSA) bt [WC] Hannah Hambly (RSA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (23m)
Rachel Shannon (RSA) bt [WC] Marijke Bruins (RSA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
Amy Farrell (RSA) bt Kaylee Hunt (RSA) 3-1: 11-0, 10-12, 11-0, 11-8 (21m)
Shelomi Truter (RSA) bt [WC] Emma Shannon (RSA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (16m)
Elske Garbers (RSA) bt [WC] Nono Sekhoto (RSA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (24m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour