Skip to content

Challenger Tour Weekly Preview: Six Events Over Six Days

There is plenty of action on the Challenger Tour this week, with six tournaments being played, including one event that will see two players secure their spots at the PSA World Championships in the middle of July.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, five of the six events this week have restrictions on who could enter, with just the one, the World Championships qualifier in Odense, being a fully international tournament.

Odense Open
The major event of the week on the Challenger Tour comes from Denmark, with the Odense Open being the sole qualifier for the World Championships, which then take place in July.

Japan’s Ryosei Kobayashi heads up the men’s draw, with the likes of Faraz Khan, Juan Camilo Vargas and the Egyptian duo of Moustafa El Sirty and Yahya Elnawasany all aiming for glory.

The women’s draw is led by Spaniard Cristina Gomez, with Poland’s Karina Tyma, Mexico’s Diana Garcia and the British pair of Scotland’s Alison Thomson and Englishwoman Lily Taylor in the top five seeds.

R.D.I. Polska Enjoy Open Challenger 3 – 2
One of four events to start on Tuesday is the R.D.I. Polska Enjoy Open Challenger 3 – 2, which will take place at Enjoy Squash in Bielsko-Biala.

The event is only for those living in Poland, with Israel’s Daniel Poleschuck and Ireland’s Eddie McFarlane as the only foreign players. Polish No.1 Filip Jarota will be the top seed for the tournament.

Sumner Malik Memorial
The first of two events to be held on English soil over the next seven days will be the Sumner Malik Memorial, which takes place at K2 in Crawley from Tuesday 15 through to Thursday 17 June.

Only those currently residing in the United Kingdom are permitted to play, with World No.18 James Willstrop the top seed in the men’s draw. Richie Fallows, Ben Coleman and Portuguese No.1 Rui Soares will be the other members of the top four seeds.

There will be four foreign players in the women’s draw, in Pakistan’s Faiza Zafar, Dutchwoman Sanne Veldkamp, Finland’s Emilia Korhonen and Portugal’s Sofia Aveira Pita. England’s Alicia Mead and Kate Bartley will be the top two seeds.

Colombia Squash Challenger 2
For the second time in 2021, the Challenger Tour travels to Colombia, with the Club La Pradera De Potosi hosting the Colombia Squash Challenger 2.

World No.147 Edgar Ramirez Bautista will be the top seed for the tournament, with Ronald Palomino and Andres Herrera, both members of the Colombian quartet at the 2019 Men’s World Team Championships, in action.

Hong Kong Football Club PSA
The only event to be played on the Asian continent this week comes from the Hong Kong Football Club, with both a men’s and women’s draw at the Challenger 10 level tournament.

World No.41 Liu Tsz-Ling will be the top seed for the women’s draw, with the likes of Tze Lok Ho, Tsz-Wing Tong, Lee Ka Yi and Vanessa Chu also in action. Chan Sin Yuk, who won the Chairman Cup 2 last month, will be aiming for her second title in as many events.

Tsz Fung Yip leads a strong men’s draw, with Max Lee, Henry Leung, Tsz Kwan Lau and Chi Him Wong, all members of the top 100 in the World Rankings, aiming for glory this week.

Pontefract Ladies 3k Challenger 2
The last tournament on the schedule for the week is the Pontefract Ladies 3k Challenger 2, which will be held at the Pontefract Squash and Leisure Club from Friday 18 to Sunday 20 June.

The domestic-only event will be headed up by Welsh World No.28 Emily Whitlock, with the likes of Alicia Mead, Faiza Zafar, Sanne Veldkamp and Emilia Korhonen all aiming to take two titles in the space of six days.

This Week’s Schedule
R.D.I. Polska Enjoy Open Challenger 3 – 2: Tuesday 15 – Wednesday 16 June
Sumner Malik Memorial: Tuesday 15 – Thursday 17 June
Colombia Squash Challenger 2: Tuesday 15 – Friday 18 June
Odense Open: Tuesday 15 – Saturday 19 June
Hong Kong Football Club PSA: Wednesday 16 – Saturday 19 June
Pontefract Ladies 3k Challenger 2: Friday 18 – Sunday 20 June

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour