Skip to content

R.D.I. Polska Enjoy Open 2: Poleshchuk Takes the Crown

Israel’s Daniel Poleshchuk made it back-to-back titles on the PSA Challenger Tour for the first time in his career after he overcame Polish top seed Filip Jarota to win the second edition of the R.D.I Polska Enjoy Open Challenger 3 at the Enjoy Squash venue in Bielsko-Biala.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the tournament was run with only domestic entries, meaning only players based in Poland were allowed to participate.

World No.304 Poleshchuk had already tasted victory at the first instalment of the Enjoy Open when he overcame Jakub Pytlowany in May’s final and he came out on top once again in the title decider to record an 11-3, 11-1, 11-7 victory over Jarota.

The tournament was held over two days and Poleshchuk recorded victories over Wiktor Korczyk and Przemyslaw Atras in the first round and quarter-finals, respectively.

He then followed that up with a semi-final victory over Pytlowany yet again in the semi-finals after the man from Poland retired from injury in just eight minutes, before moving on to triumph over Jarota to capture his fourth PSA Tour title.

Results: R.D.I. Polska Enjoy Open Challenger 3 – 2

Final
[2] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [1] Filip Jarota (POL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-1, 11-7 (24m)

Semi-Finals
[2] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [3] Jakub Pytlowany (POL) 3-0: 7-2 ret. (8m)
[1] Filip Jarota (POL) bt [4] Jakub Gogol (POL) 3-1: 6-11, 11-2, 11-1, 11-7 (35m)

Quarter-Finals
[1] Filip Jarota (POL) bt [7] Nataniel Hernas (POL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
[4] Jakub Gogol (POL) bt [5] Wojciech Gorczycki (POL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (28m)
[3] Jakub Pytlowany (POL) bt [6] Kajetan Lipski (POL) 3-1: 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6 (45m)
[2] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [8] Przemysław Atras (POL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)

Round One
[1] Filip Jarota (POL) bt Mateusz Godzić (POL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (17m)
[7] Nataniel Hernas (POL) bt Dominic Chalupnik (POL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)
[5] Wojciech Gorczycki (POL) bt Eddie Mcfarlane (IRL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (21m)
[4] Jakub Gogol (POL) bt Szymon Papierkowski (POL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (19m)
[3] Jakub Pytlowany (POL) bt Wacek Staskiewicz (POL) 3-0: 11-5, 12-10, 11-1 (24m)
[6] Kajetan Lipski (POL) bt Tomek Czana (POL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
[8] Przemysław Atras (POL) bt Alexander Wadon (POL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)
[2] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt Wiktor Korczyk (POL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (15m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour