Skip to content

An overhead view of the glass court at Squash Center Danmark

Odense Open Day 2: Unseeded Egyptian Duo Gatecrash Quarter-Finals

The second day of the Odense Open saw the unseeded Egyptian pair of Aly Hussein and Aly Abou Eleinen make their way through to the quarter-finals of the tournament, knocking out seeded players in the process.

The Challenger 5 level tournament, which has both a men’s and women’s draw, is the sole qualifier for the 2020-2021 PSA World Championships, which will take place at the University Club of Chicago in mid-July.

Eleinen and Hussein both took surprise victories on the second day of the event, with the latter taking out England’s Robert Downer, the No.7 seed. Despite being ranked 69 places lower than the Englishman, Hussein won in straight games to book his place in the last eight, where he will do battle with top seed Ryosei Kobayashi.

Eleinen, who featured at the El Gouna International as a wildcard last month, downed Finland’s Henrik Mustonen in just 23 minutes to secure his quarter-final berth, where he will face compatriot Moustafa El Sirty.

A fourth Egyptian, in No.5 seed Yahya Elnawasany, also made it into the last eight in Odense, with USA’s Faraz Khan, Colombia’s Juan Camilo Vargas and Hungarian No.1 Farkas Balazs making up the remaining places.

The women’s draw went to form, with only one of the unseeded players even taking a game against their seeded counterparts. That can from Danish wildcard Klara Møller, who lost out 3-1 to England’s Lily Taylor.

Elsewhere, there were wins for Scotland’s Georgia Adderley, Mexican No.1 Diana Garcia, Egypt’s Nour Aboulmakarim and Hungary’s Hannah Chukwu. The top three seeds all received byes and join the rest of the seeded players in the last eight.

The action continues on Thursday 17, with all eight quarter-final ties shown live from the Squash Center Danmark glass court on their YouTube channel, with play beginning at 14:00 (GMT+2).

Men’s Second Round Results
[1] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt [WC] Theis Houlberg (DEN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (37m)
Aly Hussein (EGY) bt [7] Robert Downer (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (58m)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt [8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-2 (23m)
[4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Matias Tuomi (FIN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (33m)
[3] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-0: 11-6, 15-13, 11-4 (40m)
[6] Farkas Balazs (HUN) bt Julius Benthin (GER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (25m)
[5] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Owain Taylor (WAL) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-5 (40m)
[2] Faraz Khan (USA) bt Fergus Richards (SCO) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-1 (34m)

Women’s First Round Results
[8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Lea Barbeau (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (28m)
[5] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt Amina El Rihany (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (23m)
[4] Lily Taylor (ENG) bt [WC] Klara Møller (DEN) 3-1: 11-8, 4-11, 12-10, 11-5 (34m)
[6] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Taba Taghavi (FRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (24m)
[7] Hannah Chukwu (HUN) bt Jelena Dutina (SRB) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (14m)

Men’s Quarter-Final Draw
[1] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) v Aly Hussein (EGY)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) v [4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY)
[3] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) v [6] Farkas Balazs (HUN)
[5] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) v [2] Faraz Khan (USA)

Women’s Quarter-Final Draw
[1] Cristina Gomez (ESP) v [8] Georgia Adderley (SCO)
[5] Diana Garcia (MEX) v [4] Lily Taylor (ENG)
[3] Alison Thomson (SCO) v [6] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY)
[7] Hannah Chukwu (HUN) v [2] Karina Tyma (POL)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour