Skip to content

Georgina Kennedy (right) took the title in New Malden, beating Georgia Adderley (left) in the final

Stellar New Malden Squash Festival: Kennedy & Lee Victorious

The English duo of Joe Lee and Georgina Kennedy took the prizes at the Stellar New Malden Squash Festival, with both continuing their fine form on Tour.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Challenger 3 level tournament was run with only domestic entrants, menaing only those currently based in the United Kingdom were allowed to participate.

Kennedy came into the tournament on the crest of a wave, having won two events in June, which saw her claim the Challenger Tour Player of the Month award, before reaching the final of the Squash on Fire Open, where she beat two top twenty ranked players.

That great form continued in New Malden this week, as she dropped just a single game throughout her four matches, beating the top four seeds en route to a third title in three weeks.

She started with a win over No.3 seed Grace Gear, before beating Finland’s Emilia Korhonen, the No.7 seed, also in straight games. The only game she lost came against top seed Alison Thomson in the semis, but she quickly bounced back to win the next three games, dropping just two points across them.

In the final, Kennedy, who is currently ranked at World No.105, came up against another Scot, in No.2 seed Georgia Adderley, who herself had just taken her first win as a professional at the City of Peterborough Open last week. It would be Kennedy’s day once again, though, as she claimed another title with a straight games victory.

In the men’s draw, Joe Lee took the spoils, as he came through the tournament unscathed, winning all four matches 3-0, in a dominant performance.

Joe Lee (right) defeated Sam Todd (left) in the final

He beat James Peach in the first round, before overcoming No.3 seed Nick Wall in the quarter-finals. He then defeated Perry Malik to advance to the final, where he came up against Sam Todd. Lee won, once again in straight games, to take his second win in three weeks, following a victory at the Bexley Open at the end of June.

Results: Stellar New Malden Squash Festival
Men’s Final
[6] Joe Lee (ENG) bt [5] Sam Todd (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-6

Women’s Final
Georgian Kennedy (ENG) bt [2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 11-7

Men’s Semi-Finals
[6] Joe Lee (ENG) bt Perry Malik (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 12-10, 11-4
[5] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [8] Owain Taylor (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-8

Women’s Semi-Finals
Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [1] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-1: 9-11, 11-0, 11-1, 11-1
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [8] Torrie Malik (ENG) 3-2: 7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 6-11, 11-1

Men’s Quarter-Finals
Perry Malik (ENG) bt Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-4
[6] Joe Lee (ENG) bt [3] Nick Wall (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2 rtd
[8] Owain Taylor (WAL) bt Mike Harris (ENG) 3-1: 10-12, 11-8, 11-1, 11-3
[5] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [2] Sean Conroy (IRL) 3-2: 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 4-11, 11-7

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt [5] Katriona Allen (SCO) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [7] Emilia Korhonen (FIN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1, 11-2
[8] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt [4] Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [6] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-4

Men’s Round One
Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) bt [1] Peter Creed (WAL) 3-2: 4-11, 6-11, 8-6 rtd
Perry Malik (ENG) bt [7] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-1: 8-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-8
[6] Joe Lee (ENG) bt James Peach (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-9
[3] Nick Wall (ENG) bt Jordan Warne (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
Mike Harris (ENG) bt [4] Curtis Malik (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 11-9
[8] Owain Taylor (WAL) bt Jack Turney (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
[5] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [WC] Josh Attwell (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-8
[2] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Lewis Doughty (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-8

Women’s Round One
[1] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt Phoebe Colman (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
[5] Katriona Allen (SCO) bt Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (ITA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-4
[7] Emilia Korhonen (FIN) bt Jasmin Kalar (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [3] Grace Gear (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
[4] Charlotte Jagger (ENG) bt Sofia Aveiro Pita (POR) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
[8] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt Tayla Mounter (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-1
[6] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) bt [WC} Tashy Baker (ENG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 11-3
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Margot Prow (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-8

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour