Skip to content

Amanda Landers-Murphy and Joseph White

Liquorland Howick Open: Landers-Murphy and White Claim Titles

Australia’s Joseph White and former top 50 star Amanda Landers-Murphy were victorious at Howick Squash Club this weekend, winning the Liquorland Howick Open titles.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the tournament was run with restricted entrants, meaning only those currently based in Australia or host nation New Zealand were allowed to play in the Challenger 5 & 3 level events.

White, who was the only Australian in the 32-strong field across both draws, made his way to the final in Howick without breaking sweat, beating Leo Fatialofa, Sion Wiggin and No.3 seed Temwa Chileshe, all in straight games.

In the final, he came up against the tournament’s top seed, Lwamba Chileshe, but came through in four games to secure his maiden PSA Tour title.

In the women’s draw, former World No.35 Amanda Landers-Murphy showed she still has plenty of skill with the racket, by beating four of the top five seeds en route to victory.

She started her campaign against No.4 seed Sophie Hodges, before beating No.5 seed Dora Galloway in the quarter-finals. Top seed Abbie Palmer was brushed aside in the semis before she got the better of No.2 seed Ella Lash in the final.

This was her first tournament since the 2019 Allam British Open, and as a wildcard, Landers-Murphy came through the event without dropping a single game.

Results: Liquorland Howick Open
Men’s Final
[2] Joseph White (AUS) bt [1] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 3-1: 11-6, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7

Women’s Final
[WC] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [2] Ella Lash (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-1

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) bt [5] Zac Millar (NZL) 3-0: 13-11, 11-5, 11-5 (40m)
[2] Joseph White (AUS) bt [3] Temwa Chileshe (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-8 (30m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[WC] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [1] Abbie Palmer (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
[2] Ella Lash (NZL) bt [WC] Charlotte Galloway (NZL) 3-0 11-4, 11-7, 11-4

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) bt [7] Elijah Thomas (NZL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
[5] Zac Millar (NZL) bt [4] Joel Arscott (NZL) 3-1: 13-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-3
[3] Tewma Chileshe (NZL) bt [8] William Donnelly (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (30m)
[2] Joseph White (AUS) bt [6] Sion Wiggin (NZL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3 11-5

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [WC] Annmarie Holst (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1, 11-3 (22m)
[WC] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [5] Dora Galloway (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (40m)
[2] Ella Lash (NZL) bt [WC] Crystal Tahata (NZL) 3-1: 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-3 (45m)

Men’s Round One
[1] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) bt Glenn Templeton (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)
[7] Elijah Thomas (NZL) bt Anthony Leeper (NZL) 3-1: 11-9, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6 (56m)
[5] Zac Millar (NZL) bt Finn Trimble (NZL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 12-10 (35m)
[4] Joel Arscott (NZL) bt Apa Fatialofa Junior (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)
[3] Temwa Chileshe (NZL) bt Michael Shelton Agar (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
[8] William Donnelly (NZL) bt Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
[6] Sion Wiggin (NZL) bt Mason Smales (NZL) 3-2: 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (50m)
[2] Joseph White (AUS) bt Leo Fatialofa (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [WC] Rachel McLeod (NZL) 3-1: 11-5, 11-5, 5-11, 11-4 (40m)
[WC] Annmarie Holst (NZL) bt [8] Abbie Holmes (NZL) 3-1: 11-5, 14-16, 11-9, 11-3 (30m)
[5] Dora Galloway (NZL) bt [WC] Tyler Duberly (NZL) 3-1: 4-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
[WC] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [4] Sophie Hodges (NZL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-0, 11-3 (25m)
[WC] Charlotte Galloway (NZL) bt [3] Katie Templeton (NZL) 3-2: 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 11-2 (40m)
[6] Kayti Carrick (NZL) bt [WC] Anne Leakey 3-2: 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 15-17, 11-8 (52m)
[WC] Crystal Tahata (NZL) bt [7] Maiden-Lee Coe (NZL) 3-2: 3-11, 11-6, 14-12, 6-11, 11-3 (50m)
[2] Ella Lash (NZL) bt [WC] Devon Wright (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (40m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour