Skip to content

CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour: El Sirty & Aboelkheir Successful

Moustafa El Sirty and Fayrouz Aboelkheir have claimed victories at the CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour at Cairo International Stadium this weekend.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Challenger 10 level tournament was restricted to only those currently living in Egypt.

Just a couple of foreign players were involved, in Mexico’s Diana Garcia and Iraqi No.1 Mohamed Ferman Hassan, but was it two players who had already claimed wins in 2021 that were victorious again.

Moustafa El Sirty was the top seed for this week, and received a bye through to the second round in the men’s draw, where he came up against Ahmed Ismail, before then beating Iraq’s Hassan in the quarter-finals.

The World No.79 then downed compatriot Karim Elbarbary in the semi-finals to make the final without dropping a game. In that final, he came up against No.7 seed Aly Abou Eleinen, and despite losing the second, he took victory with a 3-1 win, to secure his second win of 2021.

Also taking her second title of the calendar year was Fayrouz Aboelkheir, who was unseeded for the women’s draw, in which there were plenty of surprises.

Aboelkheir started her campaign against Nada Ehab, before then taking out No.3 seed Nour Aboulmakarim in a 73-minute battle. She then also needed five games to defeat Malak Khafagy in the last eight of the tournament.

The young Egyptian downed wildcard Zeina Zein in straight games to make the final, where she came up against Malak Kamal, and once again it went all the way to five. She found herself 2-1 down, but won out in a fourth game tie-break before taking the fifth to win the biggest title of her career.

Results: CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour
Men’s Final
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [7] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 3-1: 11-6, 10-12, 11-3, 11-9 (53m)

Women’s Final
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Malak Kamal (EGY) 3-2: 11-5, 11-13, 4-11, 12-10, 11-4 (39m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Karim Elbarbary (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)
[7] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt Seif Shenawy (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (37m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
Malak Kamal (EGY) bt [8] Nardine Garas (EGY) 3-2: 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7 (37m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [WC] Zeina Zein (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (28m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) 3-0: 11-9, 13-11, 11-6 (31m)
Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt [5] Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-1: 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (59m)
[7] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt [4] Omar ElKattan (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (27m)
Seif Shenawy (EGY) bt Mohamed Nasser (EGY) 3-1: 14-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (53m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
Malak Kamal (EGY) bt [1] Diana Garcia (MEX) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (32m)
[8] Nardine Garas (EGY) bt [4] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 3-1: 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 13-11 (36m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Malak Khafagy (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-7 (40m)
[WC] Zeina Zein (EGY) bt Nour Heikal (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8 (43m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Ahmed Ismail (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (33m)
Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt [6] Shady El Sherbiny (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (35m)
[5] Khaled Labib (EGY) bt Yassin Elshafei (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 11-2, 11-4 (36m)
Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt [3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (31m)
[4] Omar ElKattan (EGY) bt Ahmed Wael (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 11-6, 11-0 (25m)
[7] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-2 (25m)
Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt [8] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) 3-2: 11-8, 4-11, 5-11, 13-11, 11-8 (44m)
Seif Shenawy (EGY) bt [2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 3-1: 11-8, 4-11, 13-11, 11-6 (37m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt Menna Walid (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
Malak Kamal (EGY) bt [5] Amina El Rihany (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
[8] Nardine Garas (EGY) bt Amira Elrefaey (EGY) 3-0: 11-1, 11-8, 11-4 (18m)
[4] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt Haya Ali (EGY) 3-2: 8-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (40m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [3] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 3-2: 11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 16-18, 11-6 (73m)
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt [7] Malak Fathy (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (55m)
Nour Heikal (EGY) bt [6] Habiba El Dafrawy (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
[WC] Zeina Zein (EGY) bt [2] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 3-1: 11-8, 5-11, 14-12, 11-8 (30m)

Men’s Round One
Ahmed Ismail (EGY) bt Adham El Saidy (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 12-10 (27m)
Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt [WC] Karim El Torkey (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (27m)
Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt Omar El Hadidi (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (21m)
Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Ahmed Mohamed (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 3-11, 11-2, 11-3 (29m)
Ahmed Wael (EGY) bt Mo Mosaad (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (18m)
Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt [WC] Ahmed Abualela (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt Seif Nasser (EGY) 3-0: 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)
Seif Shenawy (EGY) bt [WC] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) 3-1: 11-6, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9 (27m)

Women’s Round One
Menna Walid (EGY) bt Salma El Alfy (EGY) 3-1: 4-11, 3-6 rtd (13m)
Malak Kamal (EGY) bt [WC] Lina Tammam (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (21m)
Amira Elrefaey (EGY) bt Nour Ramy (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 3-0 rtd (13m)
Haya Ali (EGY) bt Habiba Hossam (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Nada Ehab (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Shahd Elrefaey (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-1 (15m)
Bour Heikal (EGY) bt [WC] Lily Sarour (EGY) 3-1: 11-4, 11-13, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
[WC] Zeina Zein (EGY) bt Rana Ismail (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5 (32m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour