Skip to content

CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour 2: El Sirty and Aboulmakarim Victorious

The CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour 2 came to its conclusion at the Wadi Degla Club in Maadi on Wednesday, with Moustafa El Sirty and Nour Aboulmakarim coming out victorious.

The Challenger 5 level event was played with only domestic entrants, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, with 64 players starting out on Saturday morning.

Aboulmakarim, at just 18-years-old, was the No.2 seed for the tournament, and she ended up claiming her maiden win on Tour, dropping just two games across her five matches en route to the win.

She started with comfortable victories over Amina ElBorolossy, wildcard Hana Elashry and No.8 seed Haya Ali to make it through to the las four without breaking sweat.

Aboulmakarim then overcame No.5 seed Nardine Garas in the semis in four games to set up a clash in the final with No.3 seed Kenzy Ayman. The 18-year-old won out in four, to claim her maiden PSA Tour title.

In the men’s draw, El Sirty asserted his dominance once again, with a third victory of the year, second only to New Zealand’s Evan Williams on the Challenger Tour so far in 2021.

Like Aboulmakarim, he dropped just the two games, with the firs of those being his first of the tournament, coming in a 3-1 win over Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek. He then defeated Omar El Torkey and No.5 seed Aly Abou Eleinen to make it into the semis.

In the last four, he got the better of Iraqi No.1 Mohamed Ferman Hassan, before coming up against the event’s No.14 seed, Yassin Elshafei in the final. The World No.72 won comfortably, securing his third title on Tour after a 32-minute final.

Results: CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour 2
Men’s Final
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [14] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (32m)

Women’s Final
[2] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [3] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (59m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Moustafa El SIrty (EGY) bt [11] Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
[14] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt [15] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) 3-2: 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 13-11 (80m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[3] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt [1] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (33m)
[2] Nou Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [5] Nardine Garas (EGY) 3-1: 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (40m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [5] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 3-1: 10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (62m)
[11] Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt [9] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) 3-2: 11-13, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (52m)
[14] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt [10] Seif Shenawy (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 11-7, 12-14, 11-7 (79m)
[15] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt [2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 3-2: 11-7, 4-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6 (61m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt Nour Megahed (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (38m)
[3] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt Lojayn Gohary (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (20m)
[5] Nardine Garas (EGY) bt [9] Nour Heikal (EGY) 3-1: 19-17, 11-9, 4-11, 12-10 (41m)
[2] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [8] Haya Ali (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (27m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Omar El Torkey (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (29m)
[5] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt [13] Roger Baddour (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
[11] Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt [8] Karimi Elbarbary (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 12-10, 11-9 (31m)
[9] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) bt [WC] Ahmed Abdeltawab (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 7-11, 11-2, 14-12, 11-5 (47m)
[14] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt [4] Omar ElKattan (EGY) 3-1: 6-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (30m)
[10] Seif Shenawy (EGY) bt [7] Shady El Sherbiny (EGY) 3-2: 8-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 (65m)
[15] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) [6] Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-1: 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Seif Nasser (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt [WC] Fatema Zohdy (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (23m)
Nour Megahed (EGY) bt [16] Lily Sarour (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-5 (39m)
Lojayn Gohary (EGY) bt [13] Nada Ehab (EGY) 3-2: 6-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4 (45m)
[3] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt [WC] Malak Taha (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (27m)
[9] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt [4] Fayourz Aboelkheir (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6 (48m)
[5] Nardine Garas (EGY) bt [14] Zeina Zein (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
[8] Haya Ali (EGY) bt [12] Malak Khafagy (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 12-10, 5-11, 11-5 (32m)
[2] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [WC] Hana Elashry (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)

Men’s Round One
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) 3-1: 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (45m)
Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt [12] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) 3-2: 14-16, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-1 (64m)
[13] Roger Baddour (EGY) bt Mo Mosaad (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (20m)
[5] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-2 (17m)
[8] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Ahmed Abualela (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8 (40m)
[11] Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt [WC] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) 3-1: 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (44m)
[9] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) bt [WC] Mohammad Ragab (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (36m)
[WC] Ahmed Abdeltawab (EGY) bt [3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (18m)
[4] Omar ElKattan (EGY) bt Omar Baghat (EGY) 3-2: 7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 (53m)
[14] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt Mohamed Sayed El Boraie (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 12-10, 11-6 (30m)
[10] Seif Shenawy (EGY) bt Youssef Galal (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (37m)
[7] Shady El Sherbiny (EGY) bt Ahmed Marzouk (EGY) 3-2: 13-11, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 (40m)
[6] Khaled Labib (EGY) bt Omar El Hadidi (EGY) 3-1: 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4 (30m)
[15] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt [WC] Youssef Bastawy (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 14-12, 11-7 (41m)
Seif Nasser (EGY) bt [16] Ahmed Ismail (EGY): Walkover
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Ali Yacout (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 13-11 (30m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) – [Bye]
[WC] Fatema Zohdy (EGY) bt [10] Menna Walid (EGY) 3-2: 10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (42m)
[16] Lily Sarour (EGY) bt Noureen Khalifa (EGY) 3-1: 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (40m)
Nour Megahed (EGY) bt [6] Malak Fathy (EGY) 3-1: 11-6, 5-11, 14-12, 11-8 (35m)
Lojayn Gohary (EGY) bt [7] Rana Ismail (EGY) 3-2: 13-11, 8-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-7 (72m)
[13] Nada Ehab (EGY) bt Nour Wageeh (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (21m)
[WC] Malak Taha (EGY) bt [15] Amina Elferafey (EGY) 3-09: 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (15m)
[3] Kenzy Ayman bt Lina Tammam (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (21m)
[4] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Brooke Elizabeth Herring (JPN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
[9] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt Maryam Elshanawany (EGY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-8, 11-2 (15m)
[14] Zeina Zein (EGY) bt Nour Harfoush (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
[5] Nardine Garas (EGY) bt Habiba Hossam (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (16m)
[8] Haya Ali (EGY) bt [WC] Nour El Sharkawy (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (22m)
[12] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Faridda Salloum (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-1 (31m)
[WC] Hana Elashry (EGY) bt [11] Shahd Elrefaey (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 3-11, 11-6, 11-1 (23m)
[2] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Amina ElBorolossy (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (21m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour