Skip to content

Martin Svec with the Squash Eredivisie - Speelronde 6 title

Squash Eredivisie - Speelronde 6: Chukwu and Svec Claim Glory

Hungary’s Hannah Chukwu and Czech Republic’s Martin Svec claimed the titles at the Squash Eredivisie – Speelronde 6 in Amsterdam this weekend.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the tournament was played with regional restrictions, allowing those currently based in Europe to take part in the event.

Svec came into the tournament as the top seed and he started his week with a comfortable victory over Dutchman Rene Mijs. He then got the better of Ondrej Vorlicek in the quarter-finals, before beating No.3 seed Joeri Hapers to make the final.

The Czech No.3 came up against No.2 seed Roshan Bharos in the final, and the match went the distance, with Svec coming back from two games down, taking it after 55 minutes in a deciding game, to claim his first title since 2018.

In the women’s draw, No.4 seed Hannah Chukwu was victorious, after she got the better of the unseeded Marta Dominguez Fernandez in the final in Amsterdam.

She had previously gotten the better of Fleur Maas, Saskia Beinhard and Katerina Tycova to make it into the final, where she claimed the second title of her career.

Results: Squash Eredivisie – Speelronde 6
Men’s Final
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) v [2] Roshan Bharos (NED) 3-2: 10-12, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (55m)

Women’s Final
[4] Hannah Chukwu (HUN) bt Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (45m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [3] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-1: 11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 (50m)
[2] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt [6] Julius Benthin (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (37m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) bt [1] Milou van der Heijden (NED) 3-1: 13-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 (50m)
[4] Hannah Chukwu (HUN) bt Katerina Tycova (GER) 3-1: 11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-3 (33m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [7] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) 3-0; 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (45m)
[3] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt [5] Marc ter Sluis (NED) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-0, 11-4 (45m)
[6] Julius Benthin (GER) bt [4] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) 3-2: 11-7, 2-11, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10 (60m)
[2] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt [8] Aron Astray (ESP) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 12-10 (40m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt [7] Lea Barbeau (FRA) 3-0: 11-4, 13-11, 11-5 (33m)
Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) bt Jacqueline Peychar (AUT) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)
[4] Hannah Chukwu (HUN) bt [6] Saskia Beinhard (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (45m)
Katerina Tycova (GER) bt [2] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-1: 5-11, 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (44m)

Men’s Round One
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bt Rene Mijs (NED) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (30m)
[7] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt Georg Stoisser (AUT) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (30m)
[5] Marc ter Sluis (NED) bt Luke Stauffer (NED) 3-1: 11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
[3] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Fynn Schuck (GER) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
[4] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) bt Pablo Dolz (ESP) 3-0: 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (45m)
[6] Julius Benthin (GER) bt Lennard Heinrichs (GER) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (31m)
[8] Aron Astray (ESP) bt [WC] Tjue Dubbeldam (NED) 3-2: 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 5-11, 11-6
[2] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt Rowan Damming (NED): Walkover

Women’s Round One
[1] Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Naomi Nohar (NED) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)
[7] Lea Barbeau (FRA) bt [WC] Megan van Drongelen (NED) 3-1: 10-12, 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (30m)
Jacqueline Peychar (AUT) bt [8] Taba Taghavi (FRA) 3-1: 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 12-10 (45m)
Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) bt [3] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (45m)
[4] Hannah Chukwu (HUN) bt Fleur Maas (NED) 3-2: 9-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6 11-3 (41m)
[6] Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Gabi Fritsche (NED) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (30m)
Katerina Tycova (GER) bt [5] Eva Fertekova (CZE) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-8
[2] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt Juliette Permentier (NED) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-9

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour