Skip to content

CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour 3: Elnawasany and Heikal Take Victories

Nour Heikal secured her maiden Tour victory at the CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour 3, while Yahya Elnawasany claimed his second victory of 2021.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Challenger 5 level tournament was run with domestic restrictions, allowing only those currently based in Egypt to play in the tournament at Cairo International Stadium.

Heikal, at just 17-years-old, was the No.10 seed for the women’s tournament, and she started with a win over Amina ElBorolossy to get her campaign underway.

The young Egyptian then defeated No.8 seed Rana Ismail to move into the quarter-finals, where she got the better of No.15 seed Zeina Zein.

Heikal took on Malak Khafagy in the last four, winning in four games, before then downing No.4 seed Kenzy Ayman in the final, winning 3-1 in 43 minutes to claim her maiden PSA Tour title.

In the men’s draw, No.2 seed Yahya Elnawasany made it two wins in 2021, and he started with a 25-minute win over Ahmed Marzouk, before then beating No.2 seed Ibrahim Elkabbani.

In the quarter-finals, the World No.79 was only on court for 19 minutes as Seif Shenawy retired through injury. He then defeated Iraqi No.1 Mohamed Ferman Hassan to make it into the final, where he came up against top seed Moustafa El Sirty.

Elnawasany took the first game of what would turn out to be a monumental final, but he then found himself 2-1 down. A lengthy tie-break in the fourth went his way 16-14, and he carried that momentum into the fifth to claim the victory after 84 minutes. The Egyptian took his second win of the year, and the third of his career with the win in Cairo.

Results: CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour 3
Men’s Final
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) 3-2: 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 16-14, 11-8 (84m)

Women’s Final
[10] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt [4] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 3-1: 6-11, 13-11, 11-8, 12-10 (43m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [4] Omar ElKattan (EGY) 3-1: 6-11, 17-15, 15-13, 11-7 (62m)
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [8] Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) 3-0: 11-9, 11-1, 11-8 (23m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[4] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt [1] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (26m)
[10] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt [13] Malak Khafagy (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 14-12, 11-6 (40m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [9] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-8 (49m)
[4] Omar ElKattan (EGY) bt [6] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) 3-2: 12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 11-5 (56m)
[8] Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt [16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 13-11, 11-8 (31m)
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [7] Seif Shenawy (EGY) 3-0: 14-12, 8-3 rtd (19m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt [9] Haya Ali (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)
[4] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt [7] Malak Fathy (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 (39m)
[13] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt [14] Nada Ehab (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-5, 11-1, 12-10 (35m)
[10] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt [15] Zeina Zein (EGY) 3-1: 11-13, 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (40m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Mohamed Sayed El Boraie (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (27m)
[9] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt [5] Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (59m)
[6] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) bt Ali Yacout (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
[4] Omar ElKattan (EGY) bt [WC] Ahmed Sobhy (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (39m)
[16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) bt [3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (17m)
[8] Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt [11] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) 3-0: 13-11, 13-11, 11-6 (39m)
[7] Seif Shenawy (EGY) bt [10] Roger Baddour (EGY) 3-2: 11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-3 (70m)
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [12] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-1, 11-8 (42m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt [12] Shahd Elrefaey (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 16-14 (30m)
[9] Haya Ali (EGY) bt [6] Nardine Garas (EGY) 3-2: 13-11, 2-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-6 (34m)
[7] Malak Fathy (EGY) bt [WC] Malak Taha (EGY) 3-1: 13-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9 (43m)
[4] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt Habiba Hossam (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 11-6, 11-5 (26m)
[13] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt [3] Malak Kamal (EGY) 3-1: 12-10, 5-11, 11-4, 12-10 (48m)
[14] Nada Ehab (EGY) bt [5] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
[10] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt [8] Rana Ismail (EGY) 3-1: 11-1, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 (30m)
[15] Zeina Zein (EGY) bt [2] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 12-10 (50m)

Men’s Round One
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Ahmed Abualela (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (35m)
Mohamed Sayed El Boraie (EGY) bt [13] Omar El Hadidi (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 14-12, 11-4 (32m)
[9] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt Youssef Bastawy (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (28m)
[5] Khaled Labib (EGY) bt Abdelrahman Nasser (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (30m)
[6] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) bt Mohamed Gohar (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 11-4 (38m)
Ali Yacout (EGY) bt [14] Seif Nasser (EGY) 3-0: 11-1, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
[WC] Ahmed Sobhy (EGY) bt [15] Mo Mosaad (EGY) 3-1: 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4 (30m)
[4] Omar ElKattan (EGY) bt Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY). 3-1: 12-14, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (45m)
[3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt Omar Baghat (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (40m)
[16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) bt [WC] Omar Sobhy (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (30m)
[11] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt Omar Gohary (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)
[8] Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt Yusuf Elsherif (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (25m)
[7] Seif Shenawy (EGY) bt Youssef Galal (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (24m)
[10] Roger Baddour (EGY) bt [WC] Abdullah Elghoul (EGY) 3-2: 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5 (58m)
[12] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt [WC] Yassin Shohdy (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Ahmed Marzouk (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt Noureen Khalifa (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (23m)
[12] Shahd Elrefaey (EGY) bt Lina Tammam (EGY) 3-1: 12-10, 4-11, 11-8, 11-4 (45m)
[9] Haya Ali (EGY) bt Hana Elashry (EGY) 3-1: 11-1, 11-2, 9-11, 11-7 (28m)
[6] Nardine Garas (EGY) bt Nour Wageeh (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 11-1 (23m)
[7] Malak Fathy (EGY) bt Nour Harfoush (EGY) 3-1: 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (37m)
[WC] Malak Taha (EGY) bt [11] Menna Walid (EGY) 3-2: 11-6, 9-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5 (56m)
Habiba Hossam (EGY) bt [16] Amira Elrefaey (EGY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (15m)
[4] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt Lojayn Gohary (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
[3] Malak Kamal (EGY) bt [WC] Nour Khafagy (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (24m)
[13] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Fatema Zohdy (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 14-12 (28m)
[14] Nada Ehab (EGY) bt Nour Megahed (EGY) 3-1: 12-10, 6-11, 11-7 rtd (22m)
[8] Rana Ismail (EGY) bt Maryam Elshanawany (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (22m)
[10] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt Amina ElBorolossy (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
[15] Zeina Zein (EGY) bt Lily Sarour (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (24m)
[2] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Farida Salloum (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5 7-0 rtd (16m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour