Skip to content

Velavan Senthilkumar (second left) and Tanvi Khanna (second right) with the HCL SRFI Indian Tour - Noida trophies

HCL SRFI Noida: Senthilkumar and Khanna Victorious Again

For the second time in three weeks, Velavan Senthilkumar and Tanvi Khanna have claimed victories on the Challenger Tour, with the pair victorious at the HCL SRFI Indian Tour – Noida.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Challenger 5 & 10 level events were ran with domestic restrictions, allowing only those based in India to participate in the tournament.

Senthilkumar, who claimed his first win since 2018 in Chennai last month, came through the entirety of the tournament at Shiv Nadar University without dropping a game.

He started with wins over Vaibhav Chauhan and Navaneeth Prabhu, having received a bye through to the second round, before then downing No.6 seed Rahul Baitha to make his way to the final.

There, he came up against No.4 seed Abhishek Pradhan, and he required just 25 minutes to take a second victory of 2021, winning 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 to take back-to-back wins on Tour.

The same can be said of Tanvi Khanna, who followed her success at Chennai last month with a win in Greater Noida this time round, and she also came through without dropping a game in her four matches.

Khanna defeated Mithali Surana and Akshaya Sri to make it through to the last four, before then getting the better of Anjali Semwal. In the final, she came up against top seed Sunayna Kuruvilla once again, and was able to secure a second victory in as many events.

Results: HCL SRFI Indian Tour – Noida
Men’s Final
[3] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [4] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (25m)

Women’s Final
[2] Tanvi Khanna (IND) bt [1] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (28m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[4] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt [1] Abhishek Agarwal (IND) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5 (58m)
[3] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [6] Rahul Baitha (IND) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (32m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[1] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt [3] Urwashi Joshi (IND) 3-2: 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 7-11, 11-8 (36m)
[2] Tanvi Khanna (IND) bt Anjali Semwal (IND) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Abhishek Agarwal (IND) bt [5] Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 3-0: 11-2, 13-11, 11-2 (44m)
[4] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Jaideep Sethi (IND) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (18m)
[3] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Navaneeth Prabhu (IND) 3-0: 11-1, 11-8, 11-0 (26m)
[6] Rahul Baitha (IND) bt [2] Aadit Zaveri (IND) 3-2: 10-12, 12-10, 4-11, 11-3, 11-6 (49m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Anahat Singh (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (18m)
[3] Urwashi Joshi (IND) bt [6] Abhisheka Shannon (IND) 3-1: 12-10, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7 (28m)
Anjali Semwal (IND) bt Tiana Parasrampuria (IND) 3-2: 11-9, 4-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7 (37m)
[2] Tanvi Khanna (IND) bt Akshaya Sri (IND) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (20m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Abhishek Agarwal (IND) bt Mohit Bhatt (IND) 3-1: 12-10, 11-1, 12-14, 11-5 (43m)
[5] Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) b Kanhav Nanavati (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (31m)
Jaideep Sethi (IND) bt [7] Rounak Yadav (IND) 3-0: 13-11, 11-9, 11-7 (28m)
[4] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Tarun Mammen (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (28m)
[3] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Vaibhav Chauhan (IND) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
Navaneeth Prabhu (IND) bt [8] Ravi Dixit (IND) 3-0: 11-9, 8-3 rtd (16m)
[6] Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Jamal Sakib (IND) 3-1: 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 14-12 (41m)
[2] Aadit Zaveri (IND) bt [WC] Arin Khot (IND) 3-0: 11-2, 11-8, 11-4 (26m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Sunita Patel (IND) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Anahat Singh (IND) bt [7] Rathika Suthanthira Seelan (IND) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (24m)
[6] Abhisheka Shannon (IND) bt Radhika Rathore (IND) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 12-10 (18m)
[3] Urwashi Joshi (IND) bt Shameena Riaz (IND) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (22m)
Tiana Parasrampuria (IND) bt [4] Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) 3-2: 9-11, 11-3, 5-11, 11-3, 11-9 (33m)
Anjali Semwal (IND) bt [5] Janet Vidhi (IND) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-1 (23m)
Akshaya Sri (IND) bt [8] Aaradhana Kasturiraj (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 11-9, 11-3 (14m)
[2] Tanvi Khanna (IND) bt Mithal Surana (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (24m)

Men’s Round One
Mohit Bhatt (IND) bt [WC] Arihant KS (IND) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (17m)
Kanhav Nanavati (IND) bt Sumer Singh Ahluwalia (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
Jaideep Sethi (IND) bt Rahul Kumar (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (15m)
Tarun Mammen (IND) bt Rishit Dunga (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (22m)
Vaibhav Chauhan (IND) bt [WC] Divit Devanand Poojary (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)
Navaneeth Prabhu (IND) bt Pardeep Malik (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (21m)
Jamal Sakib (IND) bt [WC] Yuvrak Wadhwani (IND) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
[WC] Arin Khot (IND) bt Adithya Sriram R (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-1 (18m)

Women’s Round One
Sunita Patel (IND) bt Avishi Sahoo (IND) 3-0: 11-1, 11-1, 11-0 (5m)
Anahat Singh (IND) bt Pooja Arthi R (IND) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (18m)
Radhika Rathore (IND) bt Khushi Puranik (IND) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (20m)
Anjali Semwal (IND) bt Sonya Bajaj (SGP) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
Akshaya Sri (IND) bt Gurlin Kaur (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (26m)
Mithali Surana (IND) bt Navya Gupta (IND) 3-1: 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 14-12 (40m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour