Skip to content

Farida Mohamed

CIB Egyptian Open Day One: How to Watch Day One Live

The CIB Egyptian Open gets under way today as round one of the PSA World Tour Platinum event takes place at the New Giza Sporting Club in Giza, Egypt.

You can catch all the action live on our YouTube Channel, and the official Facebook page of the PSA World Tour (worldwide).

You can also keep up with the live scores from the event here.

All of round one and round two will be played on traditional courts at the New Giza Sporting Club before the action moves to the stunning glass court location in front of the incredible Great Pyramid of Giza.

Play starts at 12:00 local time (GMT+2).

Order of Play
Court 1
12:00 Lisa Aitken (SCO) v Sana Ibrahim (EGY)
12:45 Bernat Jaume (ESP) v Greg Lobban (SCO)
13:45 Hana Ramadan (EGY) v Zeina Mickawy (EGY)
14:30 Karim El Hammamy (EGY) v Christopher Binnie (JAM)
17:00 Menna Hamed (EGY) v Emily Whitlock (WAL)
17:45 Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
18:45 Donna Lobban (AUS) v [WC] Malak Khafagy (EGY)
19:30 Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) v Raphael Kandra (GER)

Watch action from court one here:

Court 2
12:00 Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) v Ineta Mackevica (LAT)
12:45 Henry Leung (HKG) v Cesar Salazar (MEX)
13:45 Lee Ka Yi (HKG) v Jasmine Hutton (ENG)
14:30 Mazen Gamal (EGY) v Shahjahan Khan (USA)
17:00 Enora Villard (FRA) v Jana Shiha (EGY)
17:45 [WC] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) v Baptiste Masotti (FRA)
18:45 Coline Aumard (FRA) v Emilia Soini (FIN)
19:30 Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v [WC] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY)

Watch live action from court two here:

Court 3
12:00 Mayar Hany (EGY) v Cindy Merlo (SUI)
12:45 Arturo Salazar (MEX) v Max Lee (HKG)
13:45 Farida Mohamed (EGY) v Anna Serme (CZE)
14:30 Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) v Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP)
17:00 Melissa Alves (FRA) v Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG)
17:45 Ramit Tandon (IND) v Borja Golan (ESP)
18:45 Menna Nasser (EGY) v Milou van der Heijden (NED)
19:30 Lucas Serme (FRA) v Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA)

Watch action from court three here:

Court 4
12:00 [WC] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) v Alexandra Fuller (RSA)
12:45 Todd Harrity (USA) v Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT)
13:45 Vanessa Chu (HKG) v Lucy Turmel (ENG)
14:30 Youssef Soliman (EGY) v Auguste Dussourd (FRA)
17:00 Mariam Metwally (EGY) v Tze Lok Ho (HKG)
17:45 Martin Svec (CZE) v Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT)
18:45 Hana Moataz (EGY) v Nada Abbas (EGY)
19:30 Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) v Faraz Khan (USA)

Watch action from court four here:

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour