Skip to content

Nash Cup: Beecroft and Dussourd Take Titles in Ontario

Lucy Beecroft claimed her second title of the year with a win at the Nash Cup in London, Ontario, Canada, while Auguste Dussourd defended the title he had won two years previous.

The Frenchman came into the event as the defending champion, after a thrilling 3-2 victory over India’s Vikram Malhotra in the 2019 final, and he was successful in making sure that he kept hold of the crown.

After receiving a bye through to the second round, Dussourd downed Canadian Connor Turk in straight games, before then getting the better of England’s Simon Herbert, who has been in good form recently, to make it through to the last four in London.

The World No.59 defeated No.4 seed, and Czech No.1, Daniel Mekbib in the semi-finals as he came from a game down to take the win. The Frenchman then faced the unseeded Timothy Brownell in the final, with the American having taken out three of the top six seeds to reach this stage.

It was Dussourd who took the victory, winning in straight games in 48 minutes to secure his first title of 2021, and the ninth of his career to date.

In the women’s draw, England’s Lucy Beecroft took out three seeded players en route to her second win of the year, including taking out the tournament’s top seed, Hana Moataz, in her first match.

Lorem ipsum doler sit amet.

After beating the Egyptian, Beecroft then downed Canada’s Hannah Blatt in straight games to reach the semi-finals, where she got the better of USA’s Marina Stefanoni, the No.6 seed.

She beat the American in four games to set up a final meeting with Polish No.1, and the tournament’s No.4 seed, Karina Tyma. The pair took a game apiece from the opening two, but the Englishwoman then asserted her dominance, allowing Tyma to score just six points over the last two games, winning 3-1 to add the Nash Cup to her growing resume.

Results: Nash Cup
Men’s Final
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (48m)

Women’s Final
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt [4] Karina Tyma (POL) 3-1: 11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [4] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 3-1: 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (46m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [3] Shawn DeLierre (CAN) 3-1: 6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (43m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt [6] Marina Stefanoni (USA) 3-1: 11-8, 2-11, 11-9, 11-7 (35m)
[4] Karina Tyma (POL) b [2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Simon Herbert (ENG) 3-1: 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
[4] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt [5] Michael McCue (CAN) 3-2: 11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6 (70m)
[3] Shawn DeLierre (CAN) bt Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 3-2: 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7 (62m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [6] Chi Him Wong (HKG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (30m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Hannah Blatt (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
[6] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt [3] Nikki Todd (CAN) 3-1: 12-14, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (29m)
[4] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Amal Izhar (CAN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [5] Marie Stephan (FRA) 3-2: 12-10, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11, 13-11 (48m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Connor Turk (CAN) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (30m)
Simon Herbert (ENG) bt [8] Nick Sachvie (CAN) 3-1: 11-8, 11-3, 8-11, 12-10 (43m)
[5] Michael McCue (CAN) bt Cameron Seth (CAN) 3-1: 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 (63m)
[4] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt Chris Fuller (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-2 (27m)
[3] Shawn DeLierre (CAN) bt Cory McCartney (CAN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)
Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [7] David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-1; 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 15-13 (59m)
[6] Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt James Wyatt (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [2] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 3-1: 13-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6 (57m)

Women’s Round Two
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt [1] Hana Moataz (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 13-11, (38m)
Hannah Blatt (CAN) bt [8] Lea Barbeau (FRA) 3-2: 8-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (40m)
[6] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Iman Shaheen (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (17m)
[3] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Hannah Guthrie (CAN) 3-0: 11-0, 11-5, 11-4 (15m)
[4] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
Amal Izhar (CAN) bt [7] Sofia Mateos (ESP) 3-0: 18-16, 11-8, 11-3 (28m)
[5] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Laura Tovar (COL) 3-1: 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8 (39m)
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt Nadeen Kotb (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (24m)

Men’s Round One
Connor Turk (CAN) bt [WC] Rafi Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-1, 11-5 (25m)
Simon Herbert (ENG) bt Lewis Doughty (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (25m)
Cameron Seth (CAN) bt Jayden Shortt (CAN) 3-0; 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (31m)
Chris Fuller (ENG) bt Adrian Ostbye (NOR) 3-0; 14-12, 11-9, 11-9 (40m)
Cory McCartney (CAN) bt Charles De La Riva (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (23m)
Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [WC] Elliott Hunt (CAN) 3-0: 14-12, 11-6, 11-2 (29m)
James Wyatt (ENG) bt Darsoham Khan (USA) 3-0: 12-10, 11-2, 11-3 (26m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [WC] Stu Hadden (IRL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (33m)

Women’s Round One
Hannah Blatt (CAN) bt [WC] Laura Savage (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)
Iman Shaheen (CAN) bt Arisha Khan (USA) 3-1: 11-5, 7-11, 11-1, 11-3 (25m)
Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) bt [WC] Maria Fernanda Rivera (MEX) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
Amal Izhar (CAN) bt Catherine Giachino (CAN) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (22m)
Laura Tovar (COL) bt [WC] Holly Delavigne (CAN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (15m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour