Skip to content

Georgina Kennedy and Sebastien Bonmalais with the Springfield Scottish Squash Open trophies

Springfield Scottish Squash Open: Kennedy and Bonmalais Victorious

Sebastien Bonmalais and Georgina Kennedy have taken the titles at the Springfield Scottish Squash Open, with the latter securing her seventh title of the year at Inverness Tennis and Squash Club this week.

The Challenger 10 level tournament began on Wednesday in Inverness, with both Bonmalais and Kennedy receiving byes through to the second round.

Bonmalais was the top seed for the men’s event and he started his week with a win over Sergio Garcia Pollan, before then beating Viktor Byrtus to make it into the semi-finals.

The Frenchman then got the better of England’s Nick Wall to advance to the final, where he came up against Welshman Emyr Evans. He needed just 48 minutes, winning in straight games to secure his third title of 2021.

Georgina Kennedy continued her epic run on the Challenger Tour with yet another victory, and she started with a win over Kace Bartley, before following that with a quarter-final win over Alison Thomson.

The young Englishwoman defeated another Scot, in No.6 seed Georgia Adderley, in the semi-finals, before downing Grace Gear in straight games in the final, to claim her seventh title of 2021, the most by any player on Tour.

Results: Springfield Scottish Squash Open
Men’s Final
[1] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [5] Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-7 (48m)

Women’s Final
[4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [8] Grace Gear (ENG) 3-0: 11-0, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Nick Wall (ENG) 3-1: 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (51m)
[5] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (41m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [6] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (48m)
[8] Grace Gear (ENG) bt Torrie Malik (ENG) 3-1: 11-2, 12-14, 11-6, 13-11 (36m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [8] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 3-1: 11-9, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8 (40m)
Nick Wall (ENG) bt [7] Abhay Singh (IND) 3-2: 11-3, 3-11, 4-11, 11-7, 12-10 (55m)
[5] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [4] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 3-1: 11-4, 10-12, 11-5, 11-5 (52m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt [2] Rui Soares (POR) 3-2: 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9 (77m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[6] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) 3-1: 14-12, 11-6, 4-11, 11-7 (49m)
[4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [5] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (28m)
[8] Grace Gear (ENG) bt [3] Marie Stephan (FRA) 3-2: 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 10-12, 11-5 (49m)
Torrie Malik (ENG) bt [7] Alicia Mead (ENG) 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8 (46m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (41m)
[8] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-2: 11-8, 11-13, 11-9, 3-11, 11-5 (55m)
[7] Abhay Singh (IND) bt Tom Walsh (ENG) 3-0: 14-12, 11-6, 11-9 (40m)
Nick Wall (ENG) bt [3] Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-2: 8-11, 5-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (54m)
[4] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [WC] Alasdair Prott (SCO) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
[5] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt Elliott Morris Devred (WAL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (44m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt [6] Peter Creed (WAL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3 rtd (19m)
[2] Rui Soares (POR) bt Harry Falconer (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-3 (39m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt Saran Nghiem (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
[6] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Sofia Mateos (ESP) 3-0: 11-1, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
[5] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt Rana Ismail (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (41m)
[4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Kace Bartley (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)
[3] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (27m)
[8] Grace Gear (ENG) bt Katie Wells (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)
[7] Alicia Mead (ENG) bt Lea Barbeau (FRA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-8 (22m)
Torrie Malik (ENG) bt [2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 3-2: 11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3 (38m)

Men’s Round One
Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) bt Stuart MacGregor (ENG) 3-2: 9-11, 11-3, 11-13, 12-10, 11-6 (73m)
Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt Ben Smith (ENG) 3-1: 8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (38m)
Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Javier Martin (ESP) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (33m)
Nick Wall (ENG) bt [WC] Martin Ross (SCO) 3-0: 11-1, 11-7, 11-8 (29m)
[WC] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Connor Sheen (ENG) 3-2: 11-3, 6-11, 11-1, 4-11, 11-3 (41m)
Elliott Morris Devred (WAL) bt Charlie Cowie (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-4, 11-6 (28m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Perry Malik (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9 (32m)
Harry Falconer (ENG) bt [WC] Fergus Richards (SCO) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (45m)

Women’s Round One
Saran Nghiem (ENG) bt Katriona Allen (SCO) 3-1: 11-2, 4-11, 11-8, 11-8 (33m)
Rana Ismail (EGY) bt Tayla Mounter (ENG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (14m)
Kace Bartley (ENG) bt [WC] Lucy Muchrie (SCO) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (20m)
Sanne Veldkamp (NED) bt [WC] Catherine Holland (SCO) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-0 (18m)
Katie Wells (ENG) bt Kincso Szasz (ROM) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (15m)
Torrie Malik (ENG) bt Emilia Korhonen (FIN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (18m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour