Skip to content

Nathan Lake

Queen City Open: Lake Claims Victory Over Dussourd

England’s Nathan Lake claimed the title at the T.H. Quinn Cincinnati Queen City Open, after he defeated Frenchman Auguste Dussourd in straight games in the final at the T Squash Academy.

The Challenger 10 level tournament saw plenty of different nationalities in action, but it was the Englishman, who was the top seed for the event, that took the title come Sunday afternoon in Cincinnati.

Lake started his campaign with a bye through to the second round before then beating Guatemalan Josue Enriquez and Czech No.1 Daniel Mekbib to make it into the last four.

The Englishman then got the better of Aly Abou Eleinen in the semi-finals to set up a clash with No.2 seed Auguste Dussourd in the final. It was Lake’s title come the end of that final, winning in straight games in 36 minutes, as he took the sixth victory of his career

Results: T.H. Quinn Cincinnati Queen City Open
Final
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (36m)

Semi-Finals
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (38m)
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Nasir Iqbal (PAK) 3-2: 11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 8-11, 0-0 rtd (67m)

Quarter-Finals
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [7] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-1 (56m)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt [3] Faraz Khan (USA) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (35m)
Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [4] Christopher Gordon (USA) 3-1: 3-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (38m)
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [8] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)

Round Two
[1] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Josue Enriquez (GUA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (31m)
[7] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) 3-0: 11-8, 12-10, 11-8 (38m)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt [6] Christopher Binnie (JAM) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (22m)
[3] Faraz Khan (USA) bt Matias Knudsen (COL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 13-11 (48m)
[4] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 3-2: 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-9 (63m)
Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [5] Mohammad Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-0: 13-11, 15-13, 11-9 (40m)
[8] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt Karim Elbarbary (EGY) 3-2: 8-11, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-9 (86m)
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 3-0: 13-11, 11-8, 11-8 (49m)

Round One
Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Cory McCartney (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-8, 11-7 (24m)
Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) bt Jamie Ruggiero (USA) 3-1: 6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 12-10 (44m)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (22m)
Matias Knudsen (COL) bt Abdul Malik Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt Lewis Doughty (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 3-11, 11-2, 11-2 (37m)
Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [WC] Jon Geekie (SCO) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Mark Broekman (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (30m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [WC] Josh Saysell (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-1, 11-4 (22m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour