Skip to content

Hana Ramadan

CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour 4: Ramadan and El Hammamy Take Titles

Egypt’s Hana Ramadan and Karim El Hammamy have secured the titles at the CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour 4, after winning their respective finals at El Shams Sporting Club in Cairo.

The Challenger 20 level tournament, which featured both a men’s and women’s draw, was limited to regional entries due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Only those from Africa and the Middle East were permitted to enter the tournament.

Ramadan came into the tournament as the top seed, and she started her campaign in Cairo with a victory over wilcard Salma ElSheikh, before also downing compatriots Nardine Garas and Kenzy Ayman.

In the final she came up against No.4 seed Nour Aboulmakarim and was on top form as she prevailed 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 in 32 minutes.

In the men’s final, it was El Hammamy who claimed the title as the No.2 seed for the Challenger 20 event.

After receiving a bye through to the second round, he got the better of Kuwait’s Ammar Altamimi, before powering past compatriots Yassin Elshafei and Yahya Elnawasany in the following rounds.

Karim El Hammamy

In the final he faced top seed and World No.15 Zahed Salem and it looked as though the higher ranked player was going to seal the win as he went two games up. However, World No.47 El Hammamy had other ideas as he produced a monumental comeback to win the Challenger Tour title – the third PSA title of his career.

Results: CIB Egyptian Challenger Tour 4
Men’s Final
[2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [1] Zahed Salem (EGY) 3-2: 7-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (89m)

Women’s Final
[1] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt [4] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (32m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Zahed Salem (EGY) bt Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-1: 7-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (46m)
[2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-3 (48m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[1] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt [5] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 3-2: 11-5, 11-1, 13-15, 10-12, 11-9 (67m)
[4] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [8] Nadeen Kotb (EGY) 3-2: 11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 8-11, 11-5 (55m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Zahed Salem (EGY) bt Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) 3-1: 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 12-10 (50m)
Khaled Labib (EGY) bt Seif Shenawy (EGY) 3-0; 11-2 rtd (12m)
[5] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) 3-1: 11-13, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (61m)
[2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Yassin Elshafei (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (44m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt [7] Nardine Garas (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (29m)
[5] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt [3] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 3-1: 6-11, 11-4, 13-11, 12-10 (40m)
[4] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [6] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7 (43m)
[8] Nadeen Kotb (EGY) bt Malak Khafagy (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 11-7 (30m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Zahed Salem (EGY) bt Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5 (47m)
Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt [8] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-9 (33m)
Seif shenawy (EGY) bt [7] Shehab Essam (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-2 (43m)
Khaled Labib (EGY) bt [3] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 6-11, 11-4, 11-3 (43m)
[4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (39m)
[5] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Mohamed Nasser (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (40m)
Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt [6] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (33m)
[2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (40m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt [WC] Salma ElSheikh (EGY) 3-1: 11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5 (26m)
[7] Nardine Garas (EGY) bt Haya Ali (EGY) 3-1: 10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (40m)
[5] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt Lily Sarour (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
[3] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt Habiba Hossam (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)
[4] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Nour Heikal (EGY) 3-1: 11-2, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
[6] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Nour Wageeh (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (22m)
[8] Nadeen Kotb (EGY) bt Nada Ehab (EGY) 3-0: 11-0, 11-6, 11-7 (19m)
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt [2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (15m)

Men’s Round One
Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt Omar ElKattan (EGY) 3-2: 7-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 11-7 (61m)
Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt Omar El Hadidi (EGY) 3-1: 11-6, 4-11, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
Seif Shenawy (EGY) bt Mo Mosaad (EGY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-8 (20m)
Khaled Labib bt [WC] Ali Khawas (EGY) 3-1: 11-6, 11-4, 12-14, 13-11 (45m)
Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) bt Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) 3-2: 3-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (66m)
Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt Seif Nasser (EGY) 3-2: 7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 (50m)
Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt Shady El Sherbiny (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (45m)
Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt [WC] Seif Ashraf (EGY) 3-0; 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (25m)

Women’s Round One
[WC] Salma ElSheikh (EGY) bt Nour Ramy (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 11-2, 11-2 (24m)
Haya Ali (EGY) bt [WC] Nour Megahed (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 (30m)
Lily Sarour (EGY) bt Malak Fathy (EGY) 3-2: 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7 (48m)
Habiba Hossam (EGY) bt Shahd Elrefaey (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 18-16 (30m)
Nour Heikal (EGY) bt Amira Elrefaey (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
Nour Wageeh (EGY) bt Menna Walid (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 6-11, 11-3, 13-11 (31m)
Nada Ehab (EGY) bt Salma El Aify (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (25m)
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Zeina Zein (EGY) 3-0: 11-4 rtd (3m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour