Skip to content

Adrian Waller with the Cleveland Skating Club Open trophy

Cleveland Skating Club Open: Waller Wins Title After Five-Game Thriller

England’s Adrian Waller has claimed the Cleveland Skating Club Open title after defeating Egypt’s Mohamed ElSherbini in a five-game, 75-minute battle.

The World No.29 came into the tournament as the No.3 seed, and the leading Englishman, and thanks to his ranking, he received a bye through to the second round in Cleveland.

He then defeated USA’s Faraz Khan in 27 minutes to book his place in the last eight, before taking down No.7 seed Lucas Serme in the quarter-finals.

Waller face compatriot Patrick Rooney in the semis, with his fellow Englishman having already downed No.5 seed Iker Pajares Bernabeu to make it into the last four. It was the World No.29 who advanced to the final, though, winning in four games.

The final saw Waller take on Egypt’s Mohamed ElSherbini, and it went all the way to a fifth game tie-break, with the Egyptian fighting back. Both men had championships balls, before the Englishman won it 16-14 to claim his first title on Tour since 2019.

Results: Cleveland Skating Club Open
Final
[3] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [4] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 3-2: 6-11, 11-2, 11-7, 10-12, 16-14 (75m)

Semi-Finals
[4] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 3-2: 5-11, 2-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 (64m)
[3] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Patrick Rooney (ENG) 3-1: 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (54m)

Quarter-Finals
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [1] Greg Lobban (SCO) 3-2: 11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 7-11, 11-5 (63m)
[4] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt [8] Alan Clyne (SCO) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (56m)
[3] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [7] Lucas Serme (FRA) 3-1: 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-3 (48m)
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Tsz Fung Yip (HKG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)

Round Two
[1] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 3-0: 11-6, 13-11, 11-5 (44m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [6] Tom Richards (ENG) 3-2: 11-8, 8-11, 6-11, 11-9, 14-12 (72m)
[8] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (34m)
[4] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (45m)
[3] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (27m)
[7] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Shahjahan Khan (USA) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9 (67m)
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [5] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (38m)
Tsz Fung Yip (HKG) bt [2] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 3-2: 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 14-12 (58m)

Round One
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Mohammad Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-0; 11-7, 11-5, 11-1 (35m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Sam Todd (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (42m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (36m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (44m)
Faraz Khan (USA) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 3-1: 11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8 (47m)
Shahjahan Khan (USA) bt Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 (43m)
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [WC] Daren Ramsey (ENG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (23m)
Tsz Fung Yip (HKG) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-2: 4-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8 (55m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour