Skip to content

David Baillargeon and Danielle Letourneau with the trophies in Toronto

Canadian Senior Championships: Baillargeon and Letourneau Victorious

David Baillargeon and Danielle Letourneau took the titles at the Oxford Properties Canadian Senior Championships presented by Slaight Music in Toronto yesterday evening.

The Challenger 10 level tournament also doubled up as the Canadian National Championships, and it would be Baillargeon’s first National crown, while Letourneau took her second after a win in 2018 as well.

The event was shown on SquashTV, and you can watch highlights and full match replays from the event right here.

The World No.19, who sits two places behind Canadian No.1 Hollie Naughton in the World Rankings, received a bye through to the second round, where she then downed Maria Toorpakai Wazir in straight games.

Letourneau then got the better of No.6 seed Hannah Blatt in the quarter-finals, before overcoming No.3 seed Nicole Bunyan in the semis, with both of those wins coming in three.

The final saw her take on Naughton for the title, and she fell behind twice in the contest, losing both the first and third games. However, she fought back to win the match 3-2, and claim her second Nationals titles, along with a first Challenger victory of the year.

Baillargeon was the top seed for the men’s draw, and after also getting a bye through to the last 16 of the competition, he defeated Elliott Hunt and Cameron Seth to make it through to the semi-finals.

There, the top seed downed No.4 seed Nick Sachvie in four games, coming from a game behind to claim the victory and move through to the final, where he came up against No.2 seed Shawn DeLierre.

After two games, the pair could not be separated, but Baillargeon was able to pull away, allowing DeLierre to score just five points across the next two games, as he claimed his first Nationals title. He now has four Challenger titles to his name in 2021.

Results: Oxford Properties Canadian Senior Championships
Men’s Final
[1] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt [2] Shawn DeLierre (CAN) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 11-2, 11-3 (49m)

Women’s Final
[2] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt [1] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 3-2: 13-15, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 (52m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt [4] Nick Sachvie (CAN) 3-1: 5-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-3 (73m)
[2] Shawn DeLierre (CAN) bt [3] Michael McCue (CAN) 3-1: 11-4, 13-15, 11-7, 11-4 (59m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[1] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt [4] Nikki Todd (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 17-15 (26m)
[2] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt [3] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 3-0: 11-5, 12-10, 11-6 (29m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt [5] Cameron Seth (CAN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (30m)
[4] Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt [WC] George Crowne (CAN) 3-1: 11-9, 10-12, 11-1, 11-1 (49m)
[3] Michael McCue (CAN) bt [WC] Andrew Schnell (CAN) 3-0: 111-5, 11-1, 2-0 rtd (23m)
[2] Shawn DeLierre (CAN) bt [6] Connor Turk (CAN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (33m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt [WC] Giselle Delgado (CHI) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-1 (21m)
[4] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Molly Chadwick (CAN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (18m)
[3] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt Samantha Cornett (CAN) 3-2: 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 (52m)
[2] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt [6] Hannah Blatt (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (19m)

Men's Round Two
[1] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt Elliott Hunt (CAN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-1 (26m)
[5] Cameron Seth (CAN) bt Maximilien Godbout (CAN) 3-0: 11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (29m)
[WC] George Crowne (CAN) bt [8] Darosham Khan (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 12-10 (31m)
[4] Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt Liam Marrison (CAN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (35m)
[3] Michael McCue (CAN) bt Charles De La Riva (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (18m)
[WC] Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt [7] Cory McCartney (CAN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-0, 11-3 (22m)
[6] Connor Turk (CAN) bt Salah Eltorgman (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (33m)
[2] Shawn DeLierre (CAN) bt Graeme Schnell (CAN) 3-2: 11-6, 5-111, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6 (76m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Iman Shaheen (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-1, 11-7 (17m)
[WC] Giselle Delgado (CHI) bt [5] Catherine GIachino (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (20m)
Molly Chadwick (CAN) bt [7] Amal Izhar (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-0, 11-3 (25m)
[4] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Erisa Sano Herring (JPN) 3-1: 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6 (30m)
[3] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt Sara Khan (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (17m)
Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [8] Hannah Guthrie (CAN) 3-0: 11-1, 11-7, 11-2 (17m)
[6] Hannah Blatt (CAN) bt Sydney Maxwell (CAN) 3-1: 11-5, 11-13, 12-10, 12-10 (39m)
[2] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Maria Toorpakai Wazir (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)

Men’s Round One
Elliott Hunt (CAN) bt Dominic Wren (CAN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-1
Maximilien Godbout (CAN) bt Blake Renison (CAN) 3-2: 7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
[WC] George Crowne (CAN) bt Noel Heaton (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-2
Liam Marrison (CAN) bt Jason Sano Herring (JPN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
Charles De La Riva (CAN) bt Mahmoud Abo Iail (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-1, 11-3
[WC] Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt Rafi Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Salah Eltorgman (CAN) bt Jayden Shortt (CAN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Graeme Schnell (CAN) bt [WC] James Flynn (CAN) 3-1: 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-3

Women’s Round One
Iman Shaheen (CAN) bt [WC] Leah McGillicuddy (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-4
[WC] Giselle Delgado (CHI) bt Niki Shemirani (CAN) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2
Molly Chadwick (CAN) bt [WC] Laura Savage (CAN) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-3
Eriso Sano Herring (JPN) bt [WC] Seanna Keating (CAN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
Sara Khan (CAN) bt [WC] Melanie Jans (CAN) 3-2: 10-12, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-2
Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [WC] Shirin Batra (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Sydney Maxwell (CAN) bt [WC] Holly Delavigne (CAN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1, 11-7
Maria Toorpakai Wazir (PAK) bt [WC] Stephanie Hewitt (CAN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-7

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour