Skip to content

Sportwerk Men’s Open: Dussourd Claims Third Crown Of 2021

Frenchman Auguste Dussourd took the spoils at the Sportwerk Men’s Open on Sunday afternoon in Hamburg, securing his third title of what has been a successful year on Tour.

Dussourd came into the tournament, held at Sportwerk Hamburg, as the top seed, and with two wins to his name already this year, having already tastes victory at the Nash Cup and the Open International Niort Venise Verte.

After receiving a bye through to the second round, he then got the better of Dutch No.1 Roshan Bharos in straight games, before needing four games to defeating the leading German in the draw, the event’s No.5 seed, Valentin Rapp.

He came up against another home hope in the semis, in No.6 seed Yannik Omlor, but once again was able to secure the victory in a four-game contest on the glass court in Hamburg.

The final saw him come up against Finland’s Henrik Mustonen, who had downed two of the top three seeds to reach the final, and the Finn took the first game. Dussourd fought back to win both the second and third games by an 11-4 scoreline, but saw the match go to a decider. However, he was able to wrestle back the momentum ,taking the final game 11-6 to claim his third victory of the year.

Results: Sportwerk Men’s Open
Final
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [7] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 3-2: 9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6 (49m)

Semi-Finals
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [6] Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-1: 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10 (59m)
[7] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [2] Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)

Quarter Finals
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [5] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-1: 11-9, 11-8, 1-11, 11-5 (46m)
[6] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Edwin Clain (FRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (48m)
[7] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [3] Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
[2] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [8] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)

Round Two
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Roshan Bharos (NED) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
[5] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Manu Paquemar (FRA) 3-1: 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (49m)
[6] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Nilo Vidal (ESP) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (32m)
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt [4] Hugo Varela (ESP) 3-2: 7-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-2, 11-9 (71m)
[3] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 3-0; 11-4, 11-5, 11-1 (21m)
[7] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Fergus Richards (SCO) 3-1: 11-6, 4-11, 11-7, 11-7 (35m)
[8] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Marc Lopez (ESP) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
[2] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Ben Smith (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (55m)

Round One
Roshan Bharos (NED) bt Felix Gobel (GER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (24m)
Manu Paquemar (FRA) bt [WC] Fynn Schuck (GER) 3-1: 9-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-8 (41m)
Nilo Vidal (ESP) bt [WC] Lennard Hinrichs (GER) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 12-10 (29m)
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt [WC] Tobias Weggen (GER) 3-0: 13-11, 11-8, 14-12 (43m)
Jakob Dirnbberger (AUT) bt Lukas Windischberger (AUT) 3-0: 12-10, 11-6, 16-14 (43m)
Fergus Richards (SCO) bt Rowan Damming (NED) 3-1: 13-11, 11-0, 11-13, 11-8 (58m)
Marc Lopez (ESP) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED) 3-2: 6-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-5, 13-11 (51m)
Ben Smith (ENG) bt Jan Wipperfurth (GER) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (28m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour