Skip to content

Mahesh Mangaonkar

Odense Open: Mangaonkar and Fuller Lead Draws For World Champs Qualifier

India’s Mahesh Mangaonkar and South African No.1 Alexandra Fuller will be the top seeds for the upcoming Odense Open, a qualifying event for the PSA World Championships, which will be held from March 1-5 at Squash Center Danmark.

The tournament is one of four World Championship qualifying events, with the Val de Reuil Normandie, 3rd HCL SRFI Indian Tour – Chennai Leg and the University of Birmingham Open all having the same prize for the victors.

The winners of this Challenger 10 level tournament will automatically qualify for the PSA World Championships, and either of the two players who do win in Odense qualify for the sport’s premier event via their ranking, then the runners-up will be given the spot in Cairo.

In the men’s draw, India’s World No.51 Mahesh Mangaonkar will be the top seed, with the USA’s Faraz Khan and the Egyptian duo of Yahya Elnawasany and Mazen Gamal both in close competition.

Portuguese No.1 Rui Soares, Hong Kong’s Tsz Kwan Lau and the English paring of Ben Coleman and Richie Fallows make up the rest of the top eight seeds for the men’s event, while Theis Houlberg, Magnus Nørtoft Laursen and Tobias Fritz Weel.

South Africa’s World No.42 Alexandra Fuller will lead the way in the women’s draw, with England’s Julianne Courtice and Switzerland’s Nadia Pfister as her nearest competitor for the crown.

Alexandra Fuller

The Egyptian quintet of Menna Hamed, Nour Aboulmakarim, Salma Eltayeb, Malak Khafagy and Nadeen Kotb will all be among the top eight seeds, while Klara Møller, Caroline Lyng and Sarah Lauridsen will be the three wildcards in the women’s event.

You will be able to watch all the action from the Odense Open, live from Squash Center Danmark, on SquashTV when the tournament takes place from Tuesday, March 1 to Saturday, March 5.

Men’s Draw: Odense Open
[1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) – [Bye]
[WC] Magnus Nørtoft Laursen (DEN) v [9/16] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
[9/16] Emyr Evans (WAL) v [WC] Theis Houlberg (DEN)
[5] Rui Soares (POR) – [Bye]
[6] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) – [Bye]
[WC] Tobias Fritz Weel (DEN) v [9/16] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL)
[9/16] Max Lee (HKG) v Vladislav Titov (RUS)
[3] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) – [Bye]
[4] Mazen Gamal (EGY) – [Bye]
Aqeel Rehman (AUT) v [9/16] Chi Him Wong (HKG)
[9/16] Balazs Farkas (HUN) v Valentin Rapp (GER)
[8] Ben Coleman (ENG) – [Bye]
[7] Richie Fallows (ENG) – [Bye]
Yannik Omlor (GER) v [9/16] Sam Todd (ENG)
[9/16] Robert Downer (ENG) v Temwa Chileshe (NZL)
[2] Faraz Khan (USA) – [Bye]

Women’s Draw: Odense Open
[1] Alexander Fuller (RSA) – [Bye]
Saran Nghiem (ENG) v [9/16] Lea Barbeau (FRA)
[9/16] Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) v [WC] Caroline Lyng (DEN)
[8] Nadeen Kotb (EGY) – [Bye]
[7] Malak Khafagy (EGY) – [Bye]
[WC] Klara Møller (DEN) v [9/16] Varvara Esina (RUS)
[9/16] Anna Kimberley (ENG) v Taba Taghavi (FRA)
[3] Nadia Pfister (SUI) – [Bye]
[4] Menna Hamed (EGY) – [Bye]
[WC] Sarah Lauridsen (DEN) v [9/16] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL)
[9/16] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) v Katie Malliff (ENG)
[5] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) – [Bye]
[6] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) – [Bye]
Katerina Tycova (GER) v [9/16] Nardine Garas (EGY)
[9/16] Saskia Beinhard (GER) v Elise Romba (FRA)
[2] Julianne Courtice (ENG) – [Bye]

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour