Skip to content

Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Open Squash Championships 2017

About
News
Qualifying (M)
Main Draw (M)
Results (M)
Qualifying (W)
Main Draw (W)
Results (W)
  • Main Draw
    25 - 28 Apr
  • Venue
    Cape Town, South Africa
  • Prize
    $5,000 (m) / $5,000 (w)
  • Website

Top Seeds

1
Flag (fr)
A. Dussourd (100)
2
Flag (england)
M. Fuller (150)
3
Flag (za)
T. Eysele (139)
4
Flag (england)
L. Fuller (105)
5
Flag (kr)
C. Woo (258)
6
Flag (be)
J. Hapers (166)
7
Flag (za)
J. Brits (262)
8
Flag (fr)
E. Corigliano (206)
1
Flag (ca)
N. Todd (53)
2
Flag (za)
M. Louw (63)
3
Flag (za)
A. Fuller (59)
4
Flag (lv)
I. Mackevica (91)
5
Flag (za)
C. Tucker (127)
6
Flag (fr)
E. Romba (123)
7
Flag (eg)
M. Hamed (58)
8
A. Mousavizadeh (127)
Round 1
Final round

Round 1

Final round

  • Mon 24th Apr
    0-3  (5-11, 11-13, 8-11)
    Winner Jean-Pierre Van de Merwe
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #1: Jean-Pierre Van de Merwe
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Mon 24th Apr
    Wayne Sithole
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    0-3  (3-11, 8-11, 8-11)
    Qualifier #2: Mohamed ElSherbini
    Flag (eg)
    EGY
  • Mon 24th Apr
    Winner Gary Wheadon
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-8, 11-7, 11-5)
    Thean Toerien
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #3: Gary Wheadon
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Mon 24th Apr
    Adam Shean
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    1-3  (12-10, 7-11, 3-11, 3-11)
    Winner Rodney Durbach
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #4: Rodney Durbach
    Flag (za)
    RSA
Round 1
Quarter final
Semi final
Final

Round 1

Quarter final

Semi final

Final

Round 1
Final round

Round 1

  • Sun 23rd Apr
    Karen Blom
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-4, 11-6, 11-3)
    Boipelo Montwedi
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 23rd Apr
    3-0  (11-5, 11-2, 11-7)
    Bongi Seroto
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 23rd Apr
    Shanna Swart
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    0-3  (8-11, 5-11, 9-11)
    Ria Kennerley
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 23rd Apr
    Shannon Harvey
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-2  (10-12, 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4)
    Sharon Bender
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 23rd Apr
    Juanette Le Roux
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-7, 11-5, 11-9)
    Tayla Diepenbroek
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 23rd Apr
    Gill van Vlaanderen
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-1  (12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 11-1)
    Jamie Leslie
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 23rd Apr
    Katie Mayhew
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    0-3  (6-11, 6-11, 3-11)
    Hannelize Human
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 23rd Apr
    Catherine Geard
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    0-3  (3-11, 5-11, 1-11)
    Karen Schultz
    Flag (za)
    RSA

Final round

  • Mon 24th Apr
    Winner Karen Blom
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-4, 11-6, 11-3)
    Qualifier #1: Karen Blom
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Mon 24th Apr
    Winner Ria Kennerley
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-8, 11-4, 12-10)
    Shannon Harvey
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #2: Ria Kennerley
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Mon 24th Apr
    Winner Juanette Le Roux
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (12-10, 11-5, 11-2)
    Gill van Vlaanderen
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #3: Juanette Le Roux
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Mon 24th Apr
    Hannelize Human
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    2-3  (5-11, 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11)
    Winner Karen Schultz
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #4: Karen Schultz
    Flag (za)
    RSA
Round 1
Quarter final
Semi final
Final

Round 1

Quarter final

Semi final

Final

Final Fri, 28th April 2017

Semi final Thu, 27th April 2017

Quarter final Wed, 26th April 2017

Round 1 Tue, 25th April 2017

Final Fri, 28th April 2017

Semi final Thu, 27th April 2017

Quarter final Wed, 26th April 2017

Round 1 Tue, 25th April 2017

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour