Skip to content

Assore Balwin Gauteng Open 2018

About
News
Qualifying (M)
Main Draw (M)
Results (M)
Qualifying (W)
Main Draw (W)
Results (W)
  • Main Draw
    17 - 20 Apr
  • Venue
    Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Prize
    $5,000 (m) / $5,000 (w)

Top Seeds

1
Flag (cz)
M. Svec (101)
2
Flag (in)
A. Singh (116)
3
Flag (england)
A. Noakes (157)
4
Flag (cz)
O. Uherka (131)
5
Flag (england)
K. Finch (161)
6
Flag (england)
B. Coates (170)
7
Flag (england)
S. Macgregor (144)
8
B. Muhwati (268)
1
Flag (za)
A. Fuller (44)
2
Flag (za)
M. Louw (83)
3
Flag (rs)
J. Dutina (117)
4
Flag (my)
N. Hanis (109)
5
Flag (cz)
E. Fertekova (119)
6
Flag (za)
M. Peloakgosi (214)
7
Flag (england)
A. Jones (178)
8
Flag (sy)
R. Kaisar (240)
Round 1
Final round

Round 1

Final round

  • Mon 16th Apr
    3-0  (12-10, 11-7, 11-9)
    Kyle Maree
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #1: Jean-Pierre Brits
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Mon 16th Apr
    Hayden Worth
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    0-3  (3-11, 2-11, 4-11)
    Qualifier #2: Christo Potgieter
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Mon 16th Apr
    3-0  (11-7, 11-9, 11-3)
    Alwyn Venter
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #3: Karim Magdy
    Flag (eg)
    EGY
  • Mon 16th Apr
    Makhosonke Ntuli
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    1-3  (11-13, 11-7, 7-11, 10-12)
    Winner Dylan Groenewald
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #4: Dylan Groenewald
    Flag (za)
    RSA
Round 1
Quarter final
Semi final
Final

Round 1

Quarter final

Semi final

Final

Round 1
Final round

Round 1

  • Sun 15th Apr
    Alexa Pienaar
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-4, 11-3, 11-7)
    Hannah McBride
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 15th Apr
    Mariska Wiese
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    2-3  (11-9, 8-11, 17-15, 10-12, 9-11)
    Linda Shannon
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 15th Apr
    Michele van Zyl
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Walkover
    Tayla Diepenbroek
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 15th Apr
    Kacey-Leigh Dodd
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-7, 11-2, 11-4)
    Jemma Dawson
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 15th Apr
    Hannelize Human
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-4, 11-8, 11-4)
    Nono Sekhoto
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 15th Apr
    Adel Sammons
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-6, 11-1, 11-6)
    Bongi Seroto
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 15th Apr
    Angie Clifton-Parks
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-5, 11-2, 11-9)
    Jenna Eigenmann
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Sun 15th Apr
    Christine Ferreira
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-6, 11-3, 11-3)
    Megan Shannon
    Flag (za)
    RSA

Final round

  • Mon 16th Apr
    Winner Alexa Pienaar
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-2, 11-6, 11-9)
    Linda Shannon
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #1: Alexa Pienaar
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Mon 16th Apr
    Michele van Zyl
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    0-3  (5-11, 9-11, 11-13)
    Winner Kacey-Leigh Dodd
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #2: Kacey-Leigh Dodd
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Mon 16th Apr
    Hannelize Human
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    0-3  (7-11, 7-11, 5-11)
    Winner Adel Sammons
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #3: Adel Sammons
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Mon 16th Apr
    Winner Angie Clifton-Parks
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-5, 11-9, 13-11)
    Christine Ferreira
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    Qualifier #4: Angie Clifton-Parks
    Flag (za)
    RSA
Round 1
Quarter final
Semi final
Final

Round 1

Quarter final

Semi final

Final

Final Fri, 20th April 2018

Semi final Thu, 19th April 2018

Quarter final Wed, 18th April 2018

Round 1 Tue, 17th April 2018

Final Fri, 20th April 2018

Semi final Thu, 19th April 2018

Quarter final Wed, 18th April 2018

Round 1 Tue, 17th April 2018

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour