Skip to content

Growthpoint SA Open 2018

About
News
Main Draw (M)
Results (M)
Main Draw (W)
Results (W)
  • Main Draw
    06 - 11 Aug
  • Venue
    Pretoria, South Africa
  • Prize
    $11,000 (m) / $5,500 (w)

Top Seeds

1
Flag (eg)
M. Gamal (61)
2
Flag (eg)
M. Elsherbini (73)
3
Flag (fr)
B. Masotti (71)
4
Flag (pt)
R. Soares (91)
5
Flag (za)
J. Brits (136)
6
Flag (de)
Y. Omlor (140)
7
Flag (england)
B. Coates (164)
8
A. Hassan (202)
1
Flag (za)
M. Louw (84)
2
Flag (eg)
F. Momen (110)
3
Flag (rs)
J. Dutina (115)
4
Flag (eg)
M. Nasser (112)
5
Flag (eg)
F. Mohamed (89)
Round 1
Round 2
Quarter final
Semi final
Final

Round 1

Round 2

Quarter final

Semi final

Final

Round 1
Quarter final
Semi final
Final

Round 1

  • Tue 7th Aug
    3-0  (11-6, 11-1)
    Christine Ferreira
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Tue 7th Aug
    Megan Page
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    2-3  (11-6, 4-11, 11-5, 9-11, 6-11)
    Linda Shannon
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Tue 7th Aug
    Farida Mohamed (5)
    Flag (eg)
    EGY
    3-0  (11-2, 11-8, 11-3)
    Kacey-Leigh Dodd
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Tue 7th Aug
    Lauren Siddall
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-1, 11-6, 11-4)
  • Wed 8th Aug
    3-0  (11-4, 11-9, 11-4)
    Mariska Wiese
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Tue 7th Aug
    Jennifer Preece
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-9, 11-6, 13-11)
    Hannelize Human
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Tue 7th Aug
    Nicola Helwick
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    0-3  (8-11, 5-11, 3-11)
    Cheyna Tucker
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Tue 7th Aug
    Alexa Pienaar
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    3-0  (11-8, 11-4, 11-9)

Quarter final

  • Wed 8th Aug
    3-0  (11-3, 11-4, 11-3)
    Linda Shannon
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Wed 8th Aug
    Farida Mohamed (5)
    Flag (eg)
    EGY
    3-0  (12-10, 11-5, 11-5)
    Lauren Siddall
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Thu 9th Aug
    3-0  (11-2, 11-8, 11-4)
    Jennifer Preece
    Flag (za)
    RSA
  • Thu 9th Aug
    Cheyna Tucker
    Flag (za)
    RSA
    1-3  (8-11, 14-12, 8-11, 8-11)
    Alexa Pienaar
    Flag (za)
    RSA

Semi final

Final

  • Sat 11th Aug
    Winner Farida Mohamed (5)
    Flag (eg)
    EGY
    3-0  (11-9, 13-11, 11-4)
    Winner: Farida Mohamed
    Flag (eg)
    EGY

Final Sat, 11th August 2018

Semi final Fri, 10th August 2018

Quarter final Wed, 8th August 2018

Round 2 Tue, 7th August 2018

Round 1 Mon, 6th August 2018

Final Sat, 11th August 2018

Semi final Fri, 10th August 2018

Quarter final Wed, 8th August 2018

Round 1 Tue, 7th August 2018

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour